» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

About this title: Readers Digest has performed a great service for homeowners with their venerable do-it-yourself manual. Revised and updated in 1996, this classic guide is an easy-to-use, colorfully illustrated, satisfyingly comprehensive, and immensely comforting adjunct to anyone's library. Covering everything from wrenches to respirators, and from how to load a paint roller to how to replace an electrical outlet, it is the first line of defense for any emergency, decorating project, or home improvement scheme. (Their section on toilets alone is worth the price of the book.)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Robert Dolezal

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual used book

New Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Reader's Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780895773784 ISBN: 0895773783

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Velcro, Oakland, CA

"tables with labels, step-by-step photographs (with lots of close-ups of hands wielding tools), and technical lingo galore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
As important as safety goggles, Aug 9, 2007
By Jasonc73, Spokane, WA

"My father in law bought me my first copy of this book. It is held together with duct tape. THIS IS THE BEST DO IT YOURSELF MANUAL EVER WRITTEN!!! It has instructions on the most obscure things...how to repair antique double hung windows...got it. How to install a massive fan in your crawlspace to cool your house significantly for almost no money...got it. Great pictures, great advice. Can't say enough good things about this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.