» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Colored People: The Mixed-Race Movement in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Colored People: The Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Michael Spencer, Richard E Van Der Ross (Foreword by)

About this title: Spender (music and American studies, U. of Richmond) warns that the new movement for the addition of multiracial to the government's official racial classifications could lead to the creation of a privileged class of colored people, the further aggravation of race relations, and increased oppressio

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Colored People: Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Michael Spencer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon M. Spencer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Good. 0814780717 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Michael Spencer; Foreword-Richard E. Van Der Ross

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: Good. Softcover. Unmarked. Square spine, tight, glossy. X-library with usual id. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America new book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

price: $14.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: The Mixed-Race Movement in America new book

The New Colored People: The Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon Michael, and Van Der Ross, Richard E (Foreword by)

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America new book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Spencer; Richard E. Vander Ross

price: $82.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $2.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 8/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: Very Good. 0814780725 Very good ex-library softcover; the usual library markings; covers slightly edge rubbed; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon M.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover/Dust Jacket Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon Michael

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 30/04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Very Good. 0814780717 Edges of pages a little dirty. Dust jacket worn slightly around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $13.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Good. 0814780717 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $20.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: Good. 0814780725 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Michael Spencer

price: $20.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 01 April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Good. 0814780717. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America new book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon; Ross, Richard E. Vander

price: $52.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: New. 0814780725 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Spencer

price: $53.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

price: $62.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

price: $62.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814780718 ISBN: 0814780717

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America new book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Jon Spencer

price: $63.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780814780725 ISBN: 0814780725

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Colored People: the Mixed-Race Movement in America

by Spencer, Jon Michael

price: $15.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York New York University Press Date Published: c.1997

Description: Hard cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xvi, 214 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 195-207) and index. The rainbow people of God--The blessings of the one-drop rule--The curses of the amorphous middle status--Thou shalt not racially classify. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.