About this title: "A fresh and moving story of a mother's dedication to acquire a coat for her daughter in post WWII hard times. Anna's mother decides to trade the few valuables she has for wool (and for the services of a spinner), a weaver, and a tailor. Lobel's pictures do a tremendous job of evoking the period".--Booklist. ALA Notable Children's Book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780590416689ISBN:0590416685
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780590416689ISBN:0590416685
Description: Lobel, Anita. Good. 9" x 7 1/2" Very small name on first page margin; a 1/4" page closed tear; two short page corner creases. a front cover crease. Clean, tight, bright. With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780590416689ISBN:0590416685
Description: Lobel, Anita. Near Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" Fine interior. two 1/2" square mild scars on front cover edge. o/w fine cover. With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780590416689ISBN:0590416685
Description: Near Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" Very nice in and out except a blank white label inside front cover and on first page (both on white background). With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780394974262ISBN:0394974263
Description: Fair. 0394974263 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. It is a former library book. All pages are intact. There may be some highlighting, writing, and/or underlining. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages, and a library stamp on the top pages, not effecting the read at all. There is a couple of stickers taped to the spine. On the top, bottom, and side opposite the spine (pages), there are dusty/dirty marks which are visible when the book is closed. The cover ... read more
Description: Anita Lobel. Softcover. Scholastic, 1988. In near fine condition. Anna needs a new coat, but her mother can't afford to buy her one-so she trades for it! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780394898612ISBN:0394898613
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic 1988
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780590416689ISBN:0590416685
Description: ISBN 0590416685. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small sticker lift on front cover, small spine creases, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394974262ISBN:0394974263
Description: Lobel, Anita. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Cover has scuffing on edges and corners, book is in very good condition, library marks read more
"This beautifully illustrated picture book opens with an illustration of the skeletal buildings of a post-World War II German city. When the text begins, the reader realizes that it is winter and the child in the story, Anna, needs a new coat for the winter. It is based on a true story, and accurately depicts the problems of the people after the war. Illustrations show the bakery and shops with closed signs, and "no potatoes" next to empty baskets. As the story of Anna's coat unfolds, over the course of a full year, we are taken to a farmer to get wool from sheep, a woman who spins, a place where red berries grow for the dye, a weaver, and a tailor. With every step of the process, Anna's mother trades various wares for the goods or services needed for Anna's coat. Finally, at Christmas, Anna's mother makes a cake and invites the farmer, spinner, weaver, and tailor to come to Anna's house to celebrate. The final scene is Anna saying thank you to the sheep. This lovely story not only demonstrates for children the many steps needed to make a coat, but also shows how people have to go without material things during hard times, wait longer to get things, and be creative in using resources. The sense of community in giving Anna her coat is heart warming."
"This book is soooo sweet. Anna learns about all of the hard work that goes into making a coat: she sees the sheep being sheared, the wool being spun into yarn, the yarn being woven into cloth, the cloth being made into a jacket. And she learns a lesson about the value of things, and the roles people play to help one another, even when money is hard to come by. I can't wait to read this one to my girls."
"What a nice children's book, based on a true story in post-war Germany, portraying the ingenuity and happiness that can be nourished amid stark poverty and deprivation. I've read it often enough that I don't cry anymore reading it :)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.