» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Coat for Anna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

About this title: "A fresh and moving story of a mother's dedication to acquire a coat for her daughter in post WWII hard times. Anna's mother decides to trade the few valuables she has for wool (and for the services of a spinner), a weaver, and a tailor. Lobel's pictures do a tremendous job of evoking the period".--Booklist. ALA Notable Children's Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Lobel, Anita. Good. 9" x 7 1/2" Very small name on first page margin; a 1/4" page closed tear; two short page corner creases. a front cover crease. Clean, tight, bright. With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Good. CH BP3 CH-BX104 12.26.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Lobel, Anita. Near Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" Fine interior. two 1/2" square mild scars on front cover edge. o/w fine cover. With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Near Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" Very nice in and out except a blank white label inside front cover and on first page (both on white background). With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books) used book

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books)

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" With wool from sheep on a neighbor's farm, Anna's mother makes her a new coat for Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books) new book

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books)

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books) used book

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books)

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $3.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dragonfly Books ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: Very Good. 0394898613 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394974262 ISBN: 0394974263

Description: Fair. 0394974263 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. It is a former library book. All pages are intact. There may be some highlighting, writing, and/or underlining. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages, and a library stamp on the top pages, not effecting the read at all. There is a couple of stickers taped to the spine. On the top, bottom, and side opposite the spine (pages), there are dusty/dirty marks which are visible when the book is closed. The cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Good. Usual library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna new book

A New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $4.37

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1988-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books) new book

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books)

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 12 May, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Zeifert

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Anita Lobel. Softcover. Scholastic, 1988. In near fine condition. Anna needs a new coat, but her mother can't afford to buy her one-so she trades for it! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: Lobel. Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books) new book

A New Coat for Anna (Dragonfly Books)

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $6.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna new book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: Lobel, Anita. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $8.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394874265 ISBN: 0394874269

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Coat for Anna new book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394898612 ISBN: 0394898613

Description: Lobel, Anita. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert Illustrated By Anita Lobel

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590416689 ISBN: 0590416685

Description: ISBN 0590416685. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small sticker lift on front cover, small spine creases, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394974262 ISBN: 0394974263

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ exlib int very clean, tightcover has edge wear, scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Coat for Anna

by Ziefert, Harriet

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394974262 ISBN: 0394974263

Description: Lobel, Anita. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Cover has scuffing on edges and corners, book is in very good condition, library marks read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kathy, Evanston, IL

"This beautifully illustrated picture book opens with an illustration of the skeletal buildings of a post-World War II German city. When the text begins, the reader realizes that it is winter and the child in the story, Anna, needs a new coat for the winter. It is based on a true story, and accurately depicts the problems of the people after the war. Illustrations show the bakery and shops with closed signs, and "no potatoes" next to empty baskets. As the story of Anna's coat unfolds, over the course of a full year, we are taken to a farmer to get wool from sheep, a woman who spins, a place where red berries grow for the dye, a weaver, and a tailor. With every step of the process, Anna's mother trades various wares for the goods or services needed for Anna's coat. Finally, at Christmas, Anna's mother makes a cake and invites the farmer, spinner, weaver, and tailor to come to Anna's house to celebrate. The final scene is Anna saying thank you to the sheep. This lovely story not only demonstrates for children the many steps needed to make a coat, but also shows how people have to go without material things during hard times, wait longer to get things, and be creative in using resources. The sense of community in giving Anna her coat is heart warming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good for children, Jul 29, 2009
By djesquire, North Carolina

"I really liked this book. It teaches children patience and also goes into detail about how fabric is made"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Ruth, The United States

"This book is soooo sweet. Anna learns about all of the hard work that goes into making a coat: she sees the sheep being sheared, the wool being spun into yarn, the yarn being woven into cloth, the cloth being made into a jacket. And she learns a lesson about the value of things, and the roles people play to help one another, even when money is hard to come by. I can't wait to read this one to my girls."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Mary, Provo, UT

"What a nice children's book, based on a true story in post-war Germany, portraying the ingenuity and happiness that can be nourished amid stark poverty and deprivation. I've read it often enough that I don't cry anymore reading it :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of New Coat for Anna by Harriet Ziefert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.