New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New Clothes: What People Wore, from Cavemen to Astronauts

by Lisl Weil

About this title: Discusses the reasons why people wear clothes and chronicles the different styles of clothing worn by Americans and Europeans over the years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Clothes

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Good. Book is a Ex-Library. Library markings remain on dustjacket and inside the book. Back free end page of the book has been torn out. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes By Weil

by Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Good. First edition 1st printing, ex library w/ stamps, good cover, good dust jacket wrapped in mylar, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Acceptable. EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes What People Wore-From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Lisl Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Nr Fine in Nr VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $5.40

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Weil. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OFF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes What People Wore-From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $5.73

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Weil. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes: What People Wore-From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Book clean, crisp, unmarked; DJ has minor edgewear, some creases. 0689312989. 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes: What People Wore From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1987, First Edition Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes: What People Wore, From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $7.67

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: 1987 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library bound picture cover No Dj pictures by author Gar68 ISBN: 0-68931-2989. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $7.74

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothers

by Weil

price: $13.16

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Weil. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes: What Peope Wore-From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689312989. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPT jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

New Clothes: What People Wore, From Cavemen to Astronauts

by Weil, Lisl

price: $2.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: S HARD COVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Very Good-LITTLE WEAR in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR jacket. VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR G-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

New Clothes

by Weil

price: $3.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: A Hard Back Publisher: Atheneum, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: VG. MYLAR-COATED Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overton-Slack family trust, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

New Clothes

by Weil,

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312984 ISBN: 0689312989

Description: Illustrated by Weil, Lisl (Illustrator) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689312989. Ex-Library; 10.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 62 pages; Protective mylar cover. Solid, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?