» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Grant P Wiggins

About this title: Now in paperback! "The most comprehensive and exhaustive treatise available on the imperative to change the ways we test and assess student performance...it will become a major reference work for supporters of student-centered assessment."-Educational Leadership"A 'must' book for the on-going debate on American school reform."-Theodore R. Sizer, chairman, Coalition of Essential Schools What is assessment and how does testing differ from it? Why are performance tests, by themselves, not an adequate system of student assessment? How might we better "test our tests" beyond current technical ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance

by Wiggins

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Josseybass Publishers, California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance

by Wiggins

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Josseybass Publishers, California Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performing: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing {First Edition}

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "In this book, Grant P. Wiggins clarifies the limits of testing in an assessment system. Beginning with the premise that student assessment should improve performance, not just audit it, Wiggins analyzes some time-honored but morally ans intellectually probiematic practices in test design such as the use of secrecy, distracters, scoring on a curve, and formats that alloe for no explanation by students of their answers. " This book has 316 pages. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 1555425925 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $16.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossy-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 316pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (J...

price: $17.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 316 pp. With bibliography and index. Dustjacket has a short closed tear at heel of spine, else a very nice copy. "By showing us that assessment is more than testing and intellectual performance is more than right answers, Wiggins points the way toward new systems of assessment that more closely examine students' habits of mind and provide teachers with more useful and credible feedback. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: Good. 0787950475 Cover scuffing, dog-earing, Minor highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P (Preface by)

price: $45.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Jossey-Bass Education Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $53.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good in Good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: New in New jacket. Aa pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn: 1555425925. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $11.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $12.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1999-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: Good. Highlight marks on some pages. Book in great condition physically. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Grant P. Wiggins

price: $24.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing

by Wiggins, Grant P

price: $34.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425920 ISBN: 1555425925

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. Jossey-Bass Education (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpo new book

Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpo

by Wiggins, Grant P.

price: $35.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780787950477 ISBN: 0787950475

Description: New. Now in paperback! "The most comprehensive and exhaustive treatise available on the imperative to change the ways we test and assess student performance...it will become a major reference work for supporters of student-centered assessment. "--"Educati... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.