» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Breed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Breed

by W E B Griffin

About this title: The seventh volume of eight in the "Brotherhood of War" series, continuing the interwoven stories of four men whose friendship has been forged in battle. In this novel, a new breed of soldier is put to the test in the Congo, a country in the throes of bloody rebellion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133053 ISBN: 0399133054

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 8 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1988-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Fine. 0515092266 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Different cover. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. 0515092266 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: 379 pp; spine creasing, edge, cover wear; From the jungles of Vietnam to the far-flung battlefields of the African Congo, they faced the turmoil of a new era. But the courage and skill of these young fighting men were an American tradition, and they rose to the challenge of military valor. They were America's new breed. Continuing the bestselling Brotherhood of War saga. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. 0515092266 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War)

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkely Publishing Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Adventure Military Synopsis: 379 pages. From the jungles of Vietnam to the far-flung battlefields of the African Congo, they faced the turmoil of a new era. But the courage and sk... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed used book

The New Breed

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 7 vols. 384 p. Brotherhood of War, 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book VII)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399133053 ISBN: 0399133054

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3) used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book 7) (Book 3)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War) used book

The New Breed: Brotherhood of War 07 (Brotherhood of War)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780515092264 ISBN: 0515092266

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Breed (Brotherhood of War, Book VII)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 9/2/1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133053 ISBN: 0399133054

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Barbara, Lincoln, NE

"Learned about the history of certain branches of the Army that I was clueless about during those years of history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2007
By Richard, Riverside, RI

"If you like tom clancy you will love Griffin.
REcomend that yoy start with first book in the "The Corps" Series. Each book flows into the next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Molly, Clarksdale, MS

"W.E.B. Griffin is my number one author EVER! His real name is William E. Butterworth and I don't know where the Griffin came from.

His books are military in nature and as I am ex-Army I can readily identiy.

He has several series going.

One series is about N.Y. policemen. His dialogue is so brilliant that I can't put the books down. Such interesting characters and great plots.

My favorites are the military ones. He starts off writing about WWI. Sounds boring to some but again, his character development is awesome. You don't have to have a military background to read these. His explanations are so well written that anyone can understand what he's talking about.

The series begins when this rich polo playing kid was drafted into WWI as a private. He was stationed overseas (I think - because it's been a long time since I read these) and a General Officer wanted to play polo but they were one man short. They put out a call for polo players and this guy answered. BUT the General wouldn't play with an enlisted man so he was promoted to 2LT to play polo.

That was not the plot of the story but I thougt it was really cute. The characters grow and move into the next novel progressively. They are placed into actual military battles and you get to see the development of offensive / defensive military tactics that are made so interesting.

He uses obscure military events and places his characters right smack dab in the middle of them.

I can't stree enough to give this guy a chance. BUT it would be better to start at the beginning of his series since his characters are used over and over again. You may miss out on the character development but he does go into explanations of each character if you happen to read them out of order.

Please give him a chance and ENJOY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Aviators

Aviators

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Generals

The Generals

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Berets

Berets

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Colonels

The Colonels

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Special Ops

Special Ops

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Majors

Majors

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!