» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

About this title: Since 1966 readers new to James Joyce have depended upon this guide to "Ulysses" in negotiating their way through this formidable, remarkable novel. It is a page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of "Ulysses", which illuminates symbolic themes and structures along the way, and is aimed at anyone encountering Joyce's novel for the first time. To ensure that it remains useful to new readers, this third edition contains the page numbering and references to three commonly read editions of "Ulysses" : the Oxford University Press "World Classics" (1993), the Penguin "Twentieth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2003 Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Near Fine. 8.5x5.5 inches. 253 indexed pages. Red and yellow, black and white photo illustrated cover with white, black and red lettering. Very light soil and wear. A crystal clear, page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of Ulysses which illuminates symbolic themes and structures along the way. It is a highly accessible, indispensible guide for anyone reading Joyce's masterpiece for the first time. Clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $39.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book, a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book, a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $41.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. An indispensable guide for anyone reading joyce's masterpiece for the first time, provding a crystal clear, page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of ulysses. since 1966 readers new to james joyce have depended upon this essential guide to ulysses. harry blamires helps readers to negotiate their way through this formidable, remarkable novel and gain an understanding of it which, without help, it might have taken several readings to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $41.83

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen & Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0415138582 Used Very good condition, light wear on cover, white price sticker mark on rear, page block is tanned with clean, bright and tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $47.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: Guide Through "Ulysses" new book

The New Bloomsday Book: Guide Through "Ulysses"

by Harry Blamires

price: $139.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138574 ISBN: 0415138574

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book, a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book, a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $140.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138574 ISBN: 0415138574

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) an indispensable guide for anyone reading joyce's masterpiece for the first time, provding a crystal clear, page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of ulysses. since 1966 readers new to james joyce have depended upon this essential guide to ulysses. harry blamires helps readers to negotiate their way through this formidable, remarkable novel and gain an understanding of it ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book Guide Through "Ulysses" new book

The New Bloomsday Book Guide Through "Ulysses"

by Blamires, Harry

price: $166.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138574 ISBN: 0415138574

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (272 pages) an indispensable guide for anyone reading joyce's masterpiece for the first time, provding a crystal clear, page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of ulysses. facsimiles, tables edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $192.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138574 ISBN: 0415138574

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $192.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780415138574 ISBN: 0415138574

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $11.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $11.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Good. Book in Very Good condition. Some pen/pencil writing on pages about 10 pages. Minor crease to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Good. Paperback in good+ condition. Light shelfwear. Marginalia, though text is mostly clean and always readable. Excellent reading/study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $15.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: Guide Through "Ulysses" used book

The New Bloomsday Book: Guide Through "Ulysses"

by Blamires, Harry

price: $24.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 26/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through "Ulysses". Third Edition used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through "Ulysses". Third Edition

by Blamires, Harry

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Third Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Routledge, London and New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Third printing [1999] of the thrid edition [1996] of this leading guide to ULYSSES [first published in 1966] Paperback version of a book issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions. Bound in original wrappers with wraparound design, spine lettered in whtie and black and red--top third is black-and-white photographic band lettered in white, middle third is yellow lettered in black and red, bottom third is red lettered in black. Contents clean, binding sturdy and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: pp. 253. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; highlighting to Chapter 1 otherwise no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $34.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415138582. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Harry Blamires

price: $34.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $34.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses used book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $35.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: Since 1966 readers new to James Joyce have depended upon this essential guide to Ulysses. Harry Blamires helps readers to negotiate their way through this formidable, remarkable novel and gain an understanding of it which, without help, it might have... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Bloomsday Book new book

New Bloomsday Book

by Blamires, Harry

price: $36.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: New. An indispensable guide for anyone reading Joyce's masterpiece for the first time, provding a crystal clear, page-by-page, line-by-line running commentary on the plot of Ulysses. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses new book

The New Bloomsday Book: a Guide Through Ulysses

by Blamires, Harry

price: $37.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415138581 ISBN: 0415138582

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Elisabeth, Denver, CO

"This is the only companion to have while reading Ulysses. I read the Blamires commentary first, then read the Joyce chapter. Very satisfying!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Greg, The United States

"What's not to like: a plain-language walkthrough on one of the greatest and most complicated works of English literature. But is it a fun read? Not really, but useful nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Hilary, The United States

"not sure that I could get through Ulysses without it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Christin, Chapel Hill, NC

"A great teaching resource just to know what is actually occurring in the novel. Brief and to the point approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Bloomsday Book: A Guide Through Ulysses by Harry Blamires

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.