» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

About this title: In nearly 1,000 separate articles, James ranks--and writes about--the top 100 players by position in baseball history . . . and, more than that, introduces a remarkable new statistic called "Win Shares, " a way of quantifying individual performance that equalizes the offensive and defensive contributions of catchers, pitchers, infielders, and outfielders. 50 photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $6.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Fair. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! (Former library book, may have some edge wear)*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $6.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket has tear on back. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract By Bill James used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract By Bill James

by Bill James

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, shelf and edge wear, edge tear to dust jacket, smudges on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $8.21

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: Acceptable. Cover has some edge wear, creasing and separation at corners. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Minor water damage but content intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $8.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, S6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Fair. DISCARDED EX LIBRARY COPY with usual markings, etc. -library stickers on dust jacket under mylar covering-pages are VERY GOOD-no writing/no rips/tight binding-hardly read- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $11.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition, but does have some bent pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $11.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, creased tip, no priority or international without prior arrangements, too large for flat rate envelope-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: New. 0743227220 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Fine. 0684806975 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Major Revision; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684806975. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 2 x 9.66 x 7.66 Inches; 1008 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 2046-The cover is in very good condition. The book is almost like new. Some numbers written in the top corner of the front blank page. Overall an excellent copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: The Classic completely revised. 4to. 9 5/8" x 7 3/4". 998 pages. Dark blue boards. Ex-library but sharp. Dust jacket cover attached to endpages. Appears unused. near Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract: the Classic new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract: the Classic

by James, Bill

price: $25.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743227223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743227223 ISBN: 0743227220

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $26.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Very Good. 0684806975 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. There is some minor curling on the top edge of the dust cover. Pages are nice and clean. Thank you for browsing our selections at OldTowneBooksandBrew! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldTowneBooksandBrew, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $29.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Pages: 998; Weight: 3lb 13oz; Size: 9.8" x 7.9" x 2". Jacket has light edgewear along top and some blue staining inside, cover is clean and square, reading crease on spine, past dampness has caused slight crinkling of lower margins of about half of the textblock, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $29.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. "Thanks for Reading" and author's signature on end paper; otherwise unmarked. First printing. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has light edge wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket does have some shop wear to the surface but no rips or tears. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $32.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $59.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Like New. First Printing with FULL numberline. Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract new book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by Bill James

price: $99.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract used book

The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract

by James, Bill

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684806976 ISBN: 0684806975

Description: Near Fine / Very Good Jacket. 2001 Free Press. 2nd printing. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper, with a personal inscription: "For Daniel Thanks for reading! Bill James". Hardcover has navy blue paper-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Binding tight. Book is in excellent condition, except for the following: Several pages have a small impression at the top where the book was closed with something small in it; approximately 8 pages in the same area of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Connor, The United States

"The best baseball book written to date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The most fun you can have without getting arrested, Jan 26, 2009
By BriBriDi, Lorton, VA

"Well....let’s be fair here. I am not really much of a baseball guy but I am certainly a history guy. I respect the game...."The Great American Pastime", but as a rule I do not play nor do I watch the game. I am not much of a stat guy and everything I know about baseball I learned from the movie "The Natural"....So what the hell am I doing reviewing this book? Well, I am reviewing it because I absolutely LOVE IT! Bill James makes Baseball fun and fascinating! If he can do that for a casually interested, history buff, novice... I would imagine that this book must be absolutely amazing for those who actually know what he is talking about! I have heard that James and his methods are sometimes a bit controversial to certain baseball devotees but weather you love him or hate him....you cannot, nor should you, ignore him!
A+"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Jack, South Hamilton, MA

"One of the handful of greatest baseball books ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Mike, Lombard, IL

"The godfather of modern statistical analysis gives his take on, uh, everything baseball. Team histories, decade-by-decade comparisons, the top 100 all-time players at every position, random essays, win shares, and much, much more. Throw in an acerbic wit and common sense approach to baseball and you've got 998 pages of pure baseball bliss. Yes, its a 998 page baseball encyclopedia and I read it cover-to-cover. Twice. (Just kidding about the "twice" part, but I seriously could read it again if I had a lot more time on my hands.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract by Bill James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.