» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The new Africa : dispatches from a changing continent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The new Africa : dispatches from a changing continent

by Robert M. Press

About this title: In this text former "Christian Science Monitor" correspondent Robert Press tells his first-hand story of triumph and tragedy in contemporary sub-Saharan Africa. Featuring 90 photographs by Betty Press - whose work has appeared in the "Christian Science Monitor", "New York Times", "Time" and "Newsweek" - the book offers a compelling account of the continent's emerging movements toward democracy. Drawing on hundreds of interviews, Press also explores the causes of the extraordinary human tragedies of civil war in Somalia and genocide in Rwanda and offers explanations for the West's failure to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert M. Press

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good. 0813017041 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $24.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1999-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good. This is an autographed copy with an inscription in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Africa, Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Press, Robert M., Illustrated By Betty Press [Photographer]

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. First Edition. NF/NF, first Edition, in red boards, with black spine, in pictorial D.J., in Brodart Cover; 380 pages, many photographs, in both black and white, and color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gabriel Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Press, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Florida Press, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: 0813017041. Covers and contents clean, bright; DJ glossy, crisp (no tears).; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Press, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 380 pp. Photographs by Betty Press (color and b&w). DJ edgeworn, scuffed. Interior fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $18.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good. 0813017041 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $21.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 26 November, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Good. 0813017041. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Press, Robert M.

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: 1999. Board of Regents of the State of Florida. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 6x9. 380pp. 17 colour & profuse b/w photos by Betty Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Press, Robert. M., And Betty Press

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1999. University Press Florida. First. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9x6.5. 380pp. 17 colour photos. B/w photos throughout, including one frontis. Photographs by Betty Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert M. Press

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Very good. Accounts of social cultural upheaval in modern Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa new book

The New Africa

by Betty Press

price: $41.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this text former "Christian Science Monitor" correspondent Robert Press tells his first-hand story of triumph and tragedy in contemporary sub-Saharan Africa. Featuring 90 photographs by Betty Press-whose work has ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent used book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $51.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent new book

The New Africa: Dispatches From a Changing Continent

by Robert Press

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Africa new book

The New Africa

by Betty Press

price: $46.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017044 ISBN: 0813017041

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this text former "Christian Science Monitor" correspondent Robert Press tells his first-hand story of triumph and tragedy in contemporary sub-Saharan Africa. Featuring 90 photographs by Betty Press-whose work has ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.