About this title: A strange book draws a lonely boy named Bastian into the doomed world of Fantastica. It seems that only Bastian can save Fantastica from the dragons, giants, monsters, and other terrors that haunt the land. Will Bastian be able to succeed at this dangerous quest?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: 396pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Red cloth with a gilt titled spine. Very good. The spine is subtly rolled. There is a brief gift inscription on the verso of the front free endsheet. Internally clean and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly bumped and rubbed. There are a couple of tiny closed tears in the top edge. Price-clipped. "Since the original publication of The Neverending Story in Germany-and its subsequent success on bestseller lists around the world-Michael ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City:
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385176228. Made into the 1984 film. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Illustrated by Roswitha Quadflieg. Second American printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City:
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385176228. Made into the 1984 film. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Illustrated by Roswitha Quadflieg. First American edition. Spine is cocked, else very good in a very good (one small chip, minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. 396 pgs., TIGHT, CRISP COPY, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME BLIND STAMPED UPON HALF TITLE PAGE, OTHERWISE IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION, DJ IS NEW-LOOKING, STATED FIRST EDITION. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Fine (F) in As New jacket. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for a very, very tiny microstain at the bottom edge of text. A very slight slanted spine. Marbled end papers. Text in pink and green, illustrations throughout. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. read more
Description: Fair. 0385176228. Books in acceptable condition may show signifigant wear and have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 0385176228. Books in acceptable condition may show signifigant wear and have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1983-10
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1983-10
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1983-10
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: (American Edition), hardcover, 396 pages. Owner bookplate inside front cover, otherwise a very good copy in a very good price clipped dustjacket (just some light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Roswitha Quadflieg. Fine in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Stated first edition. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Near fine book in good to good+ dustjacket. Book is free of any markings. The dustjacket has a three inch closed tear, and some light rubbing to the corners. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition (stated), hardcover. 396 pages. Translated from the German by Ralph Maheim. Red cloth with gold lettering, marbled endpapers, with red and green ink used for text. Very good with head/ tail of spine bumped, light foxing to fore edge, small stain to top edge of text block, in a good dust jacket with edgewear at spine and corners, front panel lightly rubbed, and rubbing at the folds. Mylar cover on jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Quadflieg, Roswitha. Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Slight spine lean and separation of page block at head of spine. Small stains bottom edge of page block. Dustjacket just a bit rubbed at tips. Womderfully filmed. in 1984, and a classic of the Fantasy genre since its publication. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Book has light shelfwear, else clean and tight, jacket has edgewear to the top and a small closed tear, wrap-around cover art, translated from German by Ralph Manheim, interior illustrations by Roswitha Quadflieg. read more
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Quadflieg, Roswitha (illustrator); Over 10 2-Color Illustrations (green/red); Decorative Endpapers (green/brown) Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Small nick to top edge of lower jacket cover (toward foredge); slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous owner's ink inscription and paper label (heart) on half-title page; else a near fine copy internally. [4], 396 pages. "The spellbinding international best-seller" (jacket upper cover) concerning a solitary young ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday and Company Inc., New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385176224ISBN:0385176228
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 396 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Book is slightly bowed. Rubbing and wear to edges and corners of dj. Dj is price-clipped to front interior flap of dj. Note to former owner to ffep. Pages very clean, binding tight. Marbled end papers. Text in pink and green, illustrations throughout. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. read more
"It is a bit tricky to review the plot of The Neverending Story because it is a story about itself. It opens with a boy named Bastian discovering a book called The Neverending Story. This book that Bastian finds is not exactly the book I am now reviewing, but Bastian's book does contain the the book I am now reviewing within it. That means each book (my book and Bastian's book) contains the other within it, and together they are The Neverending Story. Confused yet?
As the paradox unfolds, the reader is introduced to the appropriately named Fantastica, the land of human fantasy. Everything ever imagined and every fictional story ever told is part of Fantastica. But Fantastica has a problem: piece by piece it is ceasing to exist. This phenonmenon is called "The Nothing" and we are told that unless something is done to stop The Nothing, it will consume and destroy all of Fantastica in the near future. Who and what can stop such a thing? The answers to that are essential secrets of the story, so you'll have to read it to find out.
Of course, the real secrets of the story are not about Fantastica itself, but rather what Fantasica represents - namely the relationship that human beings have with stories and imagination. Is it good for us to spend hours reading books and escaping into another world? Or is it dangerous? Is the function of fiction to tell us lies about the world? Or is there some truth to be found in fiction? As an attempt to answer these questions, The Neverending Story is masterfully done - fantastic not just in the imagination put in it, but in the symmetry of its paradoxical tale. Unfortunately, for exactly the same reasons, it is also an extremely bizarre work. Extremely. I do not recommend it for anyone who prefers conventional reading. However, I highly recommend it for anyone who is interested in testing the limits of the impossible - or just anyone who wants to know what value imagination has.
It is also the possibly only book you'll ever read in which you are a major character."
"I actually really wanted to like this story. I had read all these great reviews on Amazon and couldn't wait to finish The Grapes of Wrath to start reading this. In the end, I ditched Grapes of Wrath and began this with a half-finished book on my shelf anyway.
Even though there were some good lessons and Michael by no means lacks any creativity, there wasn't anything about this world that captivated me. Usually when I read fantasy, I can't wait to discover more about the world and the end typically leaves me hungry for more about the world's story. But, while the book was entertaining enough during the actual read, I didn't feel any regret upon finishing it because, well it was finished and that was that. There wasn't that wish that it really WAS a neverending story.
Of course, this opinion is probably partially due to the fact that I enjoyed the first half of the story much more than the second half. The second half wasn't bad by any standards, but it was... odd? I don't know. I think there is a part of me that expects a certain basic formula in reading fantasy. Oftentimes in fiction, things happen because it's just life. In fantasy though, things happen because of something ELSE. There's a goal that needs to be achieved, a world that needs saving, and the second half just didn't have it.
I'd still give it a shot and read it because there are some clever lessons, but I wouldn't place this too high on your reading list."
"The Never Ending Story by Michael Ende is a terrific fantsy book. I enjoyed it very much. My only complaint is that it seems to drag on for far too long. This made the story confusing becuase I had seen the films and had not anticipated the way the story continued past the original film's ending. For some people this could be a bonus. But for me it was a detraction. Througout most of the second half of the book, I just found myself wishing it would end. But I guess if it did, it wouldn't truly live up to its title.
What I admire most about The Never Ending Story is the wonderful fantasy creatures and beings that appear within its pages. In my opinion, The Never Ending Story is the most creative and imaginative book I have ever read. It's simply mindblowing the kinds of zany and exotic biings that Ende conjurs up out of his wild imagination.
I am still enamored of this book, but I must admit that I still prefer the 1984 Wolfgang Petersen film. To me, there is such a thing as too much of a good thing, and this book is a clear example of that.
Still, I recommend this book to all children and fantasy fans, especially that it's a classic."
"Although I saw this movie when I was a child and thoroughly loved it, it never occured to me that it might be based on a novel. So when I was gifted this book, it came as a complete surprise. The book read almost exactly like the movie which was both a surprise and a pleasure. It was when I almost half way through the book, but nearing the end of the story as I knew it that I started to get nervous.
And I discovered I was right to do so. Some of you might remember the movie 'The Neverending Story 2'. I do. It was an amazing disappointment. Never would I have believed 'The Neverending Story 2' was actually based upon the second half of the novel. I wish it wasn't the case. The second half of the novel, while not as bad as the movie, was still disappointing. Bastians descent as he loses his memory and improves his physical condition comes completely out of nowhere and as near as I can tell is a function of AURYN. Why such a thing would happen makes no sense and why they would put a child in that position without any warning also makes no sense. It makes the Childlike Empress seem like a horrible cruel thing to do that. Suffice to say, this is one story that I actually prefer the Hollywood version of."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.