» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Never Enough: The Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer

by Brian Martin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Never Enough: the Remarkable Frauds of Julious Melnitzer

by Brian Martin

price: $9.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Enough: the Remarkable Frauds of Julious Melnitzer

by Brian Martin

price: $13.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Enough

by Martin, Brian P.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean, tight, one former dog ear, with a dust jacket that isn't price clipped. Story of highly ethical lawyer who was brilliant and successful but defrauded banks and investors of 67 million dollars before he was arrested, includes a number of photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Enough. the Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer

by Martin, Brian

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1993

Description: As a lawyer, Melnitzer was above reproach but as an investor of other people's money he was a liar and a fraud who bilked banks and clients of $67 million to uphold his rich lifestyle with another $33 million on the hook when he was caught. Fine in black cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Prev. own's small bkplate. Photos. 278pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Enough, the Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer

by Martin, Brian

price: $21.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Black bds, 278pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. A chronicle of a lawyer's life and fall from grace as he is caught defrauding millions of dollars from banks and investors. (1.7 JM DDD 619. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Enough: the Remarkable Frauds of Julious Melnitzer

by Brian Martin

price: $10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Never Enough: the Remarkable Frauds of Julious Melnitzer

by Brian Martin

price: $10.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Never Enough: the Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer

by Martin, Brian

price: $15.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: DJ spine & corners slightly bumped, otherwise VG+. Spine & corners slightly bumped, book appears unread, otherwise near fine. As a lawyer, he was brilliant & successful but when it came to investing other people's money he defrauded the banks & investors of more than 67 million dollars. B&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Never Enough: The Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer

by Martin, Brian

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780773726888 ISBN: 0773726888

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition first printing of this novel about "The Remarkable Frauds of Julius Melnitzer. " Inscribed by the author on the title page it says, "*** All The Best. Don't get any ideas from this guy! Brian... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scene of the Crime Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Good Read About a Dreadful Man, Aug 14, 2008
By Backer, Tucson, AZ

"As a rule, I do not read books about murder, but after I picked up this one I could not put it down. Brian Martin's style is clear, detailed and compelling. At the end of the book, I wanted to know more about what happened to Julius Melnitzer after he went to prison, and if he was ever granted parole. I was surprised that I was so interested. My curiosity is an acknowledgment to the author's ability to draw in the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.