» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S Westfall

About this title: This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton, presenting a fully rounded picture of Newton the man, the scientist, the philosopher, the theologian, and the public figure. Professor Westfall treats all aspects of Newton's career, but his account centres on a full description of Newton's achievements in science. Thus the core of the work describes the development of the calculus, the experimentation that altered the direction of the science of optics, and especially the investigations in celestial dynamics that led to the law of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton used book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Pess Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: Near Fine. 0521274354. 8vo; 908 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Never at Rest, a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest, a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $55.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 1.65 inches. (928 pages) this richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of isaac newton. this richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of isaac newton, presenting a fully rounded picture of newton the man, the scientist, the philosopher, the theologian, and the public figure. this richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of isaac newton, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 928 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $648.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. 0521274354. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED--908 pages. "This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Never at Rest new book

Never at Rest

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $47.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton, presenting a fully rounded picture of Newton the man, the scientist, the philosopher, the theologian, and the public figure. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $51.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $51.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 29 April, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: Very Good. 0521274354. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $53.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: Destined to become the standard biography of Isaac Newton, this meticulously detailed work centers on his scientific career, but also deals with every facet of his life. Westfall has drawn on recent research which has fundamentally altered our percep... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $57.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $59.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $63.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $66.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: Good. 0521274354 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $72.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Destined to become the standard biography of Isaac Newton, this meticulously detailed work centers on his scientific career, but also deals with every facet of his life. Westfall has drawn on recent research which has fundamentally altered our perception of Newton. ISBN10: 0521274354. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $129.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 31 January, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521231435 ISBN: 0521231434

Description: Very Good. 0521231434. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Westfall, Richard S.

price: $150.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521231435 ISBN: 0521231434

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 908 pp. Spine ends slightly bumped. Previous owner's name to ffep in ink partially erased. Dj has slight wear to edges, few very tiny spots where cellophane is separated from paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $62.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This richly detailed biography captures both the personal life and the scientific career of Isaac Newton. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton new book

Never at Rest: a Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S. Westfall

price: $67.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521274357 ISBN: 0521274354

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Destined to become the standard biography of Isaac Newton, this meticulously detailed work centers on his scientific career, but also deals with every facet of his life. Westfall has drawn on recent research which has fundamentally altered our perception of Newton. ISBN10: 0521274354. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Michael, Citrus Heights, CA

"An exhaustive biography that offers little to anyone except those writing a report on the man. Includes everything you never really cared about, like how much he spent on various living supplies in 1666, and often repeats various things that it assumes you already know beforehand without even introducing it. There's a whole lot of tedium here, and not much that is actually interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.