Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is browning, and has tears and chips on the edges. Cover is bumped, and has edgewear. Pages have eraseable writing throughout. Signed on the fep by the previous owner. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Beige Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. Pages are clear, tight and clean, faint brown toning. EXCEPTION extensive pencil underlining first 168 pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 391 pages. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: First edition. appears to be 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and tight copy. Only the usual library marks. Black cloth over boards. 391 p. includes index and references "Dr. Horney sees the neurotic process as a special form of human development, the antithesis of healthy growth...." read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton; NY; 1950;
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed.; g/fair; DJ has many chips & tears with scotch tape repairs; 1/2" water mark back & front of lower boards; a good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & K. PAUL
Date Published: 1951
Description: Published by Routledge & K. Paul in 1951. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 391. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good+ 8vo. A good copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine which is worn to top & tail. Cover corners a little bumped. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near-fine with name blacked out at top of flyleaf, in a very good plus dust jacket ($6.50 price intact) with minor edgewear. An excellent copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is ruffled with a few small closed tears, now protected with new Brodart. Black cloth over boards with red spine plate for gilt title. No writing or marks on interior. 391 pp with chapter notes and Index. Volume is square, clean, tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) W.W. Norton, NY, 1950, 389p, dj, from the library of Hans H. Strupp with his stamp on front endpaper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.