» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Neurodynamics of Personality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby, David W Stevens

About this title: How is each individual's unique personality formed? What is it about personality that can change, and why is change often so slow? Promising approaches to these perennial questions are suggested by the explosion of recent research in neuroscience and brain functioning. This volume presents a coherent, empirically based and clinically useful framework for understanding personality. Jim Grigsby and David Stevens illuminate links between the organization of the brain and the unfolding of personality and show how different aspects of personality are mediated by the brain's non-conscious learning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Grigsby, Jim, And Stevens, David W

price: $8.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby, David W. Stevens, David Stevens

price: $17.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: Like New. Clean, tight, no marks, looks unread. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Grigsby, Jim, and Stevens, David W

price: $28.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. publisher had error in binding. 2 pages (317/318 and 331/332) folded/bound incorrectly. 317/318 only few sentences readable. 331/332 is fully readable. no marks on text. no spine crease. slightly bent cover corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Grigsby, Jim; Stevens, David W.; Stevens, David

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press, New York London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: Near Fine jacket. 1572305479 Near Fine except for some light pencil lines in a few margins. xii + 436 pp, about the authors, preface, acknowledgments, introduction, 17 chapters with footnotes, references, index. 6.2" x 9.4" dark green cloth boards in white tan & dark green DJ (28 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby David Stevens

price: $72.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Introduction. overview. natural selection and adaptation. learning and synaptic plasticity. modularity of brain and psychological functioning. modularity of memory. dynamics. neurodynamics: neurons and neural *n*e*t*works. normal and pathological dynamics. the physiological state and the biology of emotion and motivation. the dynamics of temperament. monkey business: on the nature of cognition in nonhuman primates. conscious and nonconscious ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby; David W. Stevens; David Stevens

price: $9.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: Good. 2000 Guilford Press hardcover. Light tanning on page edges. Minor shelf/edge wear on dust jacket. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Grigsby, Jim; Stevens, David W. And Stev

price: $45.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GUILFORD PUBN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by David W. Stevens, Jim Grigsby

price: $57.98

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, USA ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: New. Illuminates the ways that the brain's organization is reflected in the organization of personality, and shows how aspects of personality are mediated by the brain's learning and memory systems. ISBN10: 1572307471. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby, David Stevens

price: $68.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby Phd

price: $71.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by David W. Stevens, Jim Grigsby

price: $75.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, USA ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Illuminates the ways that the brain's organization is reflected in the organization of personality, and shows how aspects of personality are mediated by the brain's learning and memory systems. ISBN10: 1572307471. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby; David Stevens

price: $79.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This timely volume presents a coherent, empirically based, and clinically useful framework for understanding personality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby Phd

price: $84.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby Phd

price: $90.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby Phd

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neurodynamics of Personality used book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Grigsby, Jim, Stevens, David

price: $36.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 14 Feb 2002 ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 436. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by David W. Stevens, Jim Grigsby

price: $60.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, USA ISBN-13: 9781572307476 ISBN: 1572307471

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Illuminates the ways that the brain's organization is reflected in the organization of personality, and shows how aspects of personality are mediated by the brain's learning and memory systems. ISBN10: 1572307471. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Neurodynamics of Personality new book

Neurodynamics of Personality

by Jim Grigsby; David Stevens

price: $84.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9781572305472 ISBN: 1572305479

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This timely volume presents a coherent, empirically based, and clinically useful framework for understanding personality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.