» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: DoubleDay Pub Date: 6/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264[ Water Damage: MODERATE ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. 264 pp., 36 figs., 13 photos on plates. Remainder hole punched in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Netsilik Eskimo, the

by Balikci, Asen

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natural History Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price partially marked out on front of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+; Wraps quite worn. (relatively) small amount underlining on pages. PO name inside. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Natural Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. Foreword by Margaret Mead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natural History Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 264 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Covers lightly rubbed. Some edge & shelf wear. Clean text, good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Very Good. Foreword by Margaret Mead. Pages clean and unmarked; b/w photographs. People of the Seal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City Date Published: 1970

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. Foreword by Margaret Mead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. Foreword by Margaret Mead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsikik Eskimo W/ Foreword By Margaret Mead

by Balikci (Asen).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Natural History Press, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: cover wear otherwise good. 264pp, b/w illustrations.8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Sc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385057660 ISBN: 0385057660

Description: Good. EAN: 9780385057660. Nice copy. 264 pp. Price tag scuff to cover, light foxing to textblock and PO's name and address to FFEP, o/w VG. Richly illustrated with b&w photos & ink drawings. A little musty. No markings or creasing to pages. Corners and binding good. The Netsilik Eskimo-People of the Seal-lived close to the Arctic Circle in one of the harshest environments known to man. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science ISBN: 0385057660 Inventory No: 001488. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. No DJ. Cover is stained in spots, rubbed and bumped. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Natural History Press, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Erased price mark to first page inside cover. Text clean and pages intact with some edge wear. Cover with light creases, bumps and edge/corner wear. 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Netsilik Eskimo

by Asen Balikci

price: $7.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Text pages tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & stains with former owner's name in front. Exterior page edges have some tanning. Ethnographic reconstruction of the Netsilik Eskimo who lived in a harsh & edmanding environment. Still a very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Netsilik Eskimo

by Balikci, Asen

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 284 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties rubbed, very good otherwise. Red ink underlning throughout, otherwise fine: crisp clean and tight inside.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Matt, Lincoln, NE

"Actually reading this for an anthro class right now. Fascinating ethnography of the Nesilik people before firearms were introduced to them. Elaborate adaptations and technology to their extreme environment (the last environment modern man moved into.) Particularly like the possible insight from it that can be applied to late Pleistocene North America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.