Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Natural History Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780385057660ISBN:0385057660
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 264 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Covers lightly rubbed. Some edge & shelf wear. Clean text, good binding. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Natural History Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780385057660ISBN:0385057660
Description: Good. EAN: 9780385057660. Nice copy. 264 pp. Price tag scuff to cover, light foxing to textblock and PO's name and address to FFEP, o/w VG. Richly illustrated with b&w photos & ink drawings. A little musty. No markings or creasing to pages. Corners and binding good. The Netsilik Eskimo-People of the Seal-lived close to the Arctic Circle in one of the harshest environments known to man. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science ISBN: 0385057660 Inventory No: 001488. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natural History Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. No DJ. Cover is stained in spots, rubbed and bumped. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Natural History Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Erased price mark to first page inside cover. Text clean and pages intact with some edge wear. Cover with light creases, bumps and edge/corner wear. 264 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Natural History Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Text pages tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & stains with former owner's name in front. Exterior page edges have some tanning. Ethnographic reconstruction of the Netsilik Eskimo who lived in a harsh & edmanding environment. Still a very readable copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 284 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties rubbed, very good otherwise. Red ink underlning throughout, otherwise fine: crisp clean and tight inside.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
"Actually reading this for an anthro class right now. Fascinating ethnography of the Nesilik people before firearms were introduced to them. Elaborate adaptations and technology to their extreme environment (the last environment modern man moved into.) Particularly like the possible insight from it that can be applied to late Pleistocene North America."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.