» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

About this title: Astonishing and controversial--garnering front-page headlines when first published--this classic book examines why Freud concealed the truth about child sexual abuse. Filled with illuminating facts that call into question the very foundations of psychoanalysis, this is important reading for laymen and professionals in the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374106423 ISBN: 0374106428

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974572 ISBN: 0060974575

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. First Harper Perennial printing with full number line. Pages clean and unmarked with former price penciled on first page corner. A few (4) pages have small, vertical crease on edge. Binding tight without obvious spine creasing. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge chips/dings and corner creasing). This is a nice sturdy copy, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1985-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 316 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "In 1981, J.M. Masson was fired from his position as projects director of the Sigmund Freud Archives, shortly after suggesting that Freud had intentionally suppressed a key finding from his early work---the so-called seduction theory..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974572 ISBN: 0060974575

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974572 ISBN: 0060974575

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345452795 ISBN: 0345452798

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345452795 ISBN: 0345452798

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wearing on the edges-inside pages are perfectly fine! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780060974572 ISBN: 0060974575

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374106423 ISBN: 0374106428

Description: Good. 0374106428 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wearing on front cover and edges. All inside pages look clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140076585 ISBN: 0140076581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wearing on front cover and edges. All inside pages look clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671025717 ISBN: 0671025716

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $3.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671025717 ISBN: 0671025716

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780060974572 ISBN: 0060974575

Description: Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. Paperback. (tpb, psyc) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345452795 ISBN: 0345452798

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY c.1984, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 308pp. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374106423 ISBN: 0374106428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice copy near fine with No writing, Not ex-library, Not remainder. Front end-page, top & bottom edges stamped with previous owners name. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374106423 ISBN: 0374106428

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, pocket in rear. Circulated only 5 times & gently read. DJ in mylar w/ spine & library label. A soild copy! 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Hill Books/ Erin Hehir, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assault on Truth used book

The Assault on Truth

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345452795 ISBN: 0345452798

Description: With Photographs. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By James, Walla Walla, WA

"A grad school favorite, still red-hot in its revelations and controversies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.