New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

About this title: The daughter of Holocaust survivors, film critic Julie Salamon relates her family's history and its relation to her own life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams, a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams, a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1996 UPC: 0736635416

Description: Good. 8 audio cassettes-EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RH, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st printing. 336. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Random, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: J. Eisenpresser dj. near fine, vg+ dj, beige cloth w/ flesh bds, tight. 337 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-43121-7. Carolyn See blurb. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. A family biography on finding a place of belonging with a mother who survived the Holocaust. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Net of Dreams used book

Net of Dreams

by Salamon, Julie

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. White cloth spine, pink boards-illustrated w/ photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812991697 ISBN: 0812991699

Description: Very Good. Softcover, no creasing, no writing or stamps, bit of edgewear to corner tips, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Net of Dreams, a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Memoirs of a complex family history that goes back to the author's mother, Lilly, an Auschwitz survivor. She went back to Poland to watch the making of Schindler's List. Lilly Rapaport was a young woman in Czechoslovakia when she and her parents were taken away in cattle cars. The story then proceeds to finding a new life in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: F/ NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: F/ NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place new book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $13.55

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaid Media, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $14.81

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 1.14" x 9.55" x 6.41". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (GLBK Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place new book

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $18.53

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812991697 ISBN: 0812991699

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Net of Dreams; a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 1st stated Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House New York, 1996

Description: BW Photos. DJ. 8vo. 337pps Fine/Fine Author signed on bookplate Authors' family history beginning with their experience in work camps and eventual relocation ending up in Seaman, Ohio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: very good, fair. 25 cm, 336, illus., DJ edges worn, small tears to front and rear DJ, pencil erasure residue on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Net of Dreamsa Family's Search for a Rightful Place new book

Net of Dreamsa Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $34.57

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812991697 ISBN: 0812991699

Description: New Paperback, 360 pages. Random House Publishing Group (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Julie Salamon

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: A Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great ex-library copy of this insightful book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie; Random House

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679431213 ISBN: 0679431217

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679431217 Very Good HARDCOVER in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end page, no other markings. NOT exlibrary, of course! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place new book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

by Salamon, Julie

price: $12.51

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812991697 ISBN: 0812991699

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Net of Dreams new book

The Net of Dreams

by Salamon, Julie

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812991697 ISBN: 0812991699

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812991699. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place used book

The Net of Dreams: a Family's Search for a Rightful Place

b