New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The assault

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The assault

by Harry Mulisch

About this title: A boy's parents are killed in the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands; this novel examines how this event affects the boy's life as he grows into adulthood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Good. 0394744209 Light pink staining on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $3.04

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140085921 ISBN: 0140085920

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Good. 0394744209 Good condition item. Book has some shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. In this psychological thriller, a Nazi collaborator is assassinated and an innocent family slaughtered in revenge. The sole survivor, a young boy, tries to live, work and raise a family as if untouched, but is deeply affected by this tragic event. Top outer corner edges darkened and slightly swelled by damp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling and scuffing to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry Trs White, Claire

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: @1985

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 185pp. edgewear, rubbing, cover. corners slightly bumped, light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. fic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry; White, Claire Nicolas (Translated By)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 185 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1982, under title: Aanslag. Translated from the Dutch. Tight, clean copy. Crown of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very Good. Light wear to wraps. Clean and tight. Name inked inside. 185 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: No Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Immaculate and tight with only slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $7.14

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Like New. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assualt

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $7.19

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140085921 ISBN: 0140085920

Description: Good Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $7.42

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $7.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very Good. 1985 PAPERBACKHAS WEAR TO CORNERS/EDGES SPINE NO CREASE PAGES TIGHT CLEAN UNMARKED, NO REMAINDER MARKS FREE TRACKING U58. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Vg- 8vo. The pages are slightly soiled and browning. The cover is soiled and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault new book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry, and White, Claire Nicolas (Translated by)

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Assault new book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Assault, the used book

Assault, the

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $19.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG 1985 1ST IMPRESSION PANTHEON MODERN WRITERS PAPERBACK WITH TERRIFIC COVER PHOTO. LOVELY EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC NOVEL BY HOLLAND'S LEADING POST-WAR WRITER. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/SHELF-WEAR TO OUTER EDGES OF COVER ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394542454 ISBN: 0394542452

Description: Very Good jacket. 0394542452 Dust jacket price-clipped and front fold panel is creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Assault, the used book

Assault, the

by Harry Mulisch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $2.70

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Fair. 0394744209 SATISFACTION. ORDERS WITHIN 24 HOURS WHERE POSSIBLE. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Harry Mulisch

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1986-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 4th Binding: SC Publisher: Pantheon, NYC Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Assault used book

The Assault

by Mulisch, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744209 ISBN: 0394744209

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0394744209 Please read carefully. Don's Bayou Books uses seven categories: Poor but readable-7; Fair-6; Good-5; Very Good: 4; Excellent: 3; near fine: 2; fine/new; 1. If you disagree with our grade, EMAIL US IMMEDIATELY. 95% of the time, we take the buyer's word. Grades 7 through 3 may have return marks. Grade of this book: ex-3 no return mark. read mo