» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nervous Conditions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This stunning first novel, set in colonial Rhodesia during the 1960s, centers on the coming of age of a teenage girl, Tambu, and her relationship with her British-educated cousin Nyasha. Tambu, who yearns to be free of the constraints of her rural village, especially the circumscribed lives of the women, thinks her dreams have come true when her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Nervous Conditions: a Novel used book

Nervous Conditions: a Novel

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions: a Novel used book

Nervous Conditions: a Novel

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions 3 Ed used book

Nervous Conditions 3 Ed

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580050630 ISBN: 1580050638

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions: a Novel used book

Nervous Conditions: a Novel

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions: a Novel used book

Nervous Conditions: a Novel

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions: and Related Readings (Literature Connections)

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McDougal Littell Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395775608 ISBN: 0395775604

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi, and Appiah, Kwame Anthony, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Pr Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050630 ISBN: 1580050638

Description: Good. Light wear to cover edges. Some underlining and margin notes ( read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780949225795 ISBN: 0949225797

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Fine. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Very good. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seal Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780931188749 ISBN: 0931188741

Description: Good. Good Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050630 ISBN: 1580050638

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Comments: In very good condition. Slight damage along the outer bottom of cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ewinesberry, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $7.17

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Pr Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781580051347 ISBN: 1580051340

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings except owner's name inside front cover. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions (a Women's Press Classic) used book

Nervous Conditions (a Women's Press Classic)

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Women's Press Ltd, The Date Published: 5/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780704347076 ISBN: 0704347075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $14.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ayebia Clarke Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780954702335 ISBN: 0954702336

Description: Very Good. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $15.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ayebia Clarke Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780954702335 ISBN: 0954702336

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A100_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions (a Women's Press Classic) used book

Nervous Conditions (a Women's Press Classic)

by Tsitsi Dangarembga

price: $16.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Women's Press Ltd, The Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780704347076 ISBN: 0704347075

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nervous Conditions used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781878067777 ISBN: 187806777X

Description: Good/qq/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 187806777X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zimbabwe Publishing House [ Date Published: 1988]

Description: Later printing 1990. Softcover, very good condition (pages lightly tanned). --Novel set in 1960s Rhodesia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nervous Conditions

by Dangarembga, Tsitsi

price: $21.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AYEBIA CLARKE PUBLISHING LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780954702335 ISBN: 0954702336

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) a quietly devastating first novel offering a portrait of zimbabwe where enlightenment brings its own profound dilemmas. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By John, Gainesville, FL

"Although somewhat dry due to its unwavering focus on domesticity, this is a great work of female subjectivity. A book which produces sympathy for the question of women's oppression, but does not become maudlin and heavy-handed. It also has a terse style which allows for quick reading and commercial potential. I would like to read the sequel to see where Tambu goes after this. It is clear, by the end, that the author and the heroine have gained a larger sense of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Barbi, Arlington, TX

"I enjoyed this book because its comment on the colonial and patriarchal situation in Africa really reflects the complexity of the issue. Colonialism, and what it did for (or to) colonized countries is not simply a black and white issue. Certainly institutionalized racism and colonial policies did have a negative effect for the people of Rhodesia/Zimbabwe, but it also helped lift people out of grindingly miserable poverty. Tambu's integration into a more European mode of life is depicted by Dangarembga as a move toward a materially better life, but for Tambu, as well as the other characters in the novel, that materially better life has its cost. However, the life they leave behind is not so swell either. It is a life marked by extreme patriarchy, unending labor and unceasing want. Women are often valued what they bring into the family--money and their abilities as a wife. But the other choice, a life as a "good colonial" offers education and, to Western eyes, a freer life, but it also offers another level of marginalization for women. The book doesn't tie up the ends in a nice neat package either, and I like that. Like life, this novel is full of uncertainties and ambiguities"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Aeisele, Marlborough, MA

"This was a wonderful story, not happy but also not sad. Dangarembga clearly describes the complex emotions of colonized people, on the one hand, and women in a patriarchal society, on the other. There is nothing nice about what the main characters go through, and the entire time you feel angry at the men for their behavior. At the same time, you realize, by the end of the novel, truly what having whites in their country does to them. Its complex and realistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Chantelle, The United States

"When I first started reading this book, I immediately compared it to the last book I read, The Power of One because it was in the same setting, though from the opposite point of view. And in truth, it did not live up to the quality of The Power of One. The plot was rather confusing at times and was not that strong. The characters did not really come alive to me and it was hard to keep track of them because they did not have distinguishing personalities, with the exception of two or three of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga Tsitsi Dangarembga

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

So long a letter

So long a letter

by Mariama Ba

see all from $8.60!

new only from $50.50!

Grain of Wheat

Grain of Wheat

by Ngugi Wa Thiong'O

see all from $2.59!

new only from $47.94!

The Joys of Motherhood

The Joys of Motherhood

by Buchi Emecheta

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.62!

The River Between

The River Between

by Ngugi Wa Thiong'O

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.93!