» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard W Lewis

About this title: "No one writes about Muslim history with greater authority, or intelligence, or literary charm than Professor Bernard Lewis."--Sunday Times (London). The Assassins is a comprehensive, readable, and authoritative account of history's first terrorists. An offshoot of the Ismaili Shi'ite sect of Islam, the Assassins were the first group to make ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/16/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Good. 0465004989 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Good. Front pages creased. Crease on cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $3.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Very good condition. Book. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins. a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Basic, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins new book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $7.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, Never read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: As New. 0195205502. 0.5 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins new book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: $8.49

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: New. New, Never read. Light shelfware to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0195205502 very good clean copy, may have some price tag residue and small amount of cover wear, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins new book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: $9.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins-a Radical Sect in Islam-First Softcover Edition/First Printing (Reprint) used book

The Assassins-a Radical Sect in Islam-First Softcover Edition/First Printing (Reprint)

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: An Oxford University Press Publication, New York NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 166 Numbered Pages. 5 1/2" x 8" Originally published in the US in 1968, the textblock of this studied and backpacked softcover 1987 first edition/first printing is clean, tight, square and carries only scattered helpful underlining and marginalia. The primarily black and gray (front and spine) and white (rear) covers are clean and show only minimal finish rubbing, modest edge and corner bumping, light carry denting, a reading crease along the spine, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins, a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Front cover is worn and creased, but whole, else minor wear, very minor soil on the sound binding. Rather messy pen underlining with occasional margin notes in about a third of the book. Brief note on bfep.; The black PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "THE ASSASSINS is the most comprehensive, readable, and authoritative account of history's first terrorists. An offshoot of the Ismaili Shi'ite sect of Islam, the Assassins were the first group to make ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $12.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam new book

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: New. Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465004980. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By R_barbour, The United Arab Emirates

"A little complicated to follow, but jam packed with information. I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Dillon, Beloit, WI

"Nothing exceptional...interesting read about a breakaway Shi'i sect in the pre-modern period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Tim, Gaithersburg, MD

"A few quick facts: When the Prophet died he left no direction for the succession of his leadership. It fell to his oldest son, Abu Bakr -- the first Caliph. Some followers felt that Ali, cousin of the Prophet would be a better leader. They formed the Shi'atu Ali or Party of Ali. This party was referred to simiply as Shi'a and is the origin of the Shi'ite branch of Islam. A strong sect within the Shi'a were the Ismailis who at one time or another ruled in either Egypt, Syria, and Persia. The first half of the book has been a rapid read of the history of Islamic world after the death of the Prophet. One of my first thoughts was that this book or ones like it should have been read and studied before the USA stepped into a 1000 year old feud in Iraq. One of the other reviewers mentioned that the book is tedious. I find it to be a fast moving history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Gerard, Sheboygan, WI

"Fascinating subject- tedious reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam by Bernard W Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.