New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

About this title: A one-of-its-kind, high-cuisine cookbook that reproduces authentic recipes for many of the fine dishes mentioned in Stout's Nero Wolfe mysteries. Spiced with quotes from memorable Nero Wolfe whodunits and photos that recall New York in the 1930s, '40s, and '50s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout; Editor-Viking Press

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1973-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Good. Books are vg some wear on djLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0670505994. Green cloth hardcovers little bumped at foot of spine, few small light spots, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $49.54

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780739420225 ISBN: 0739420224

Description: Fine 1973 Hardback with d/j, like new. 227 pages. Fast shipping. recipes from nero wolf books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softbound Publisher: Cumberland House ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: EX-LIBRARY; Nr Fine, no Dj issued. Usual ex-library markings, but exceptionally clean and tight, barely read. This reprint softcover contains not only all the recipes and passages from which they were taken, but vintage b/w photos of the portly detective's " gumshoe" New York. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $60.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-Library: Text clean; Binding tight Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook [ Cook Book ]

by Stout, Rex; Editors Of The Viking Press

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Fourth printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Interior is crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Boards, binding tight, clean, corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket has vertical crease to front flap, retains original $7.95 price, slight rubbing to extremes. New mylar cover. 203pp., index, 225 recipes, interspersed with Stout's culinary philosphy and quotes from many of the Nero Wolfe mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nero Wolfe Cookbook used book

Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $69.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: Very Good. Large, heavy corner crease on front cover. Corners slightly turned up. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

price: $73.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780739420225 ISBN: 0739420224

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, crisp pages. Strong, tight binding. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $78.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Bookplate. Red lettering on jacket spine is faded to gray. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex & The Editors Of The Viking Press

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: 3 RING BINDER7 GREY Publisher: VIKING PRESS, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: GOOD. 7 3/4 X 10. Some of pages are cut by someone at the top ring hole, looks like something may have chewed the corner of bottom of last couple of pages, covers rubbed _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook [ Cook Book ]

by Stout, Rex; Editors Of The Viking Press

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Slight fading at edges of lime green endpapers. Prior owner's has inked a small note in microscopic print in the margin of the introductory "Personal" page with regards to honey, a few pencilled tick marks next to the list of Stout titles read. Otherwise, interior is crisp, clean copy. Boards, binding tight, clean. Dust jacket has two one inch closed tears to top of rear panel, retains ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook new book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $99.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: NEW in None jacket. The Nero Wolfe Cookbook-Trade Paperback-NEW-pages crisp, clean and unmarked-binding tight and solid-spine uncreased-nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OldBookandCoin, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $100.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: Very good. Very Good. 1996 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nero Wolfe Cookbook, the

by Stout, Rex

price: $102.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, United States Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140057546 ISBN: 0140057544

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. This book is presented by Rex Stout and the editors of The Viking Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook [Paperback] new book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook [Paperback]

by Stout, Rex

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: New/Unread trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $37.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: Good. Paperback book with minor wear to the edges and the corners of the cover. Light liquid stain to the bottom edges of the pages. There is no writing in the text and the spine remains uncreased. When you purchase from this seller you support our family home business. Thank you for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JennifersMediaGems, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $39.76

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivalbooks, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex, and Viking Press, and Cumberland House Publishing (Introduction by)

price: $40.90

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781888952247 ISBN: 1888952245

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Josefina Arcas, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

price: $46.56

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780739420225 ISBN: 0739420224

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout, Rex

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140057546 ISBN: 0140057544

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook: 2

by Rex Stout

price: $49.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140057546 ISBN: 0140057544

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Stout Rex

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cumberland House, Nashville Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780739420225 ISBN: 0739420224

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/Very Good. 227, Black w/ cream title at spine. Light shelfwear to book and d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Nero Wolfe Cook Book (Cookbook)

by Stout, Rex

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670505999 ISBN: 0670505994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. There is no price on jacket and has mark on back green cover. Gilt on cover is still bright. Tiny soiled spot on top edge. Dust jacket has a little shelf wear with several teeny tiny tears. Has more than 225 original recipes from the Editors of Viking with commentary by Stout. Recipes are items that Fritz did or could have made for Wolfe and Archie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

by Rex Stout

price: $57.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140057546 ISBN: 0140057544

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

<