» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis

About this title: 'One of the standard works on the drama and events around Lincoln's death and the realities and the myths that came after...There are moments when Friend Lewis achieves laughter or a flash of poetry in a single sentence of a sober fact narrative' - Carl Sandburg. 'Indispensable...to any historian of Lincoln's times, and it is fascinating reading. ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd, And Neely, Mark, Jr. (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) (Paperback) used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) (Paperback)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd; Neely, Mark E.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book)

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Very Good. 0803279493 Some wear around edge of front cover, NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. Comes from a smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis

price: $4.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1.09" x 8.57" x 5.73". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd; Mark E. Neely (Introduction)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.57 x 5.73 x 1.09. Nice Tight Clean copy! 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth new book

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: New in new dust jacket. Crisp, clean copy, gift quality! Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd, and Neely, Mark, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln-History and Myth used book

Assassination of Lincoln-History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: MJF 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd; Neely, Mark E.

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 367 pages. -Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Lincoln looms over us today, much larger than life, and is typically represented in the somber tone and grand mood of the imposing Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C., a building which in its stately magnificence and awesome dignity indeed recalls the temples of the ancient ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The assassination of Lincoln changed his place in history, irrevocably transforming him from a cunning politician into a selfless martyr, and the mist of myth was thrown up around him almost instantly, virtually issuing from the barrel of the assassin's gun. Gray boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, 367 pp, illustrated jacket. A book in excellent condition; jacket has a thin scratch on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd; Neely, Mark E.

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 367 pages. -Lincoln looms over us today, much larger than life, and is typically represented in the somber tone and grand mood of the imposing Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C., a building which in its stately magnificence and awesome dignity indeed recalls the temples of the ancient Greeks to their gods ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Formerly titled Myths After Lincoln. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth new book

Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Assassination of Lincoln. History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: MJF, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mjf Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314090 ISBN: 1567314090

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1567314090 367 pages. Bookand dustjacket show almost no wear-nearly fine. Now protected in mylar. Tells the tale of Lincoln's death and the events immediately following it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) new book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book)

by Lewis, Lloyd

price: $12.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: New. 0803279493. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assassination (the) of Lincoln, History and Myth

by Lewis, Lloyd., W/Intro By Mark E. Neely

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lewis, Lloyd., w/intro by Mark E. Neely., MJF Books, nd, c1957, 1st printing (of this edition, recent reprint)., boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 367 pp w/index & sources, 8vo, 'Formerly titled Myths after Lincoln' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book)

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book) used book

The Assassination of Lincoln: History and Myth (Bison Book)

by Lloyd Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803279490 ISBN: 0803279493

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Dick, London, ON, Canada

"Published in 1929 and basically provided the facts as known at the time. Some additional facts since then have under girded this book. Though reference was made to possible Confederate government involvement. I did not and still do not believe the Confederate government was involved though some members of the government may have aided and abetted it. Jefferson Davis for sure - in my view - did not endorse any such act. Just not his style - though he was a traitor to our country in my view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.