» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bill Bryson

About this title: From Scandinavia to Turkey, Bryson retraces his youthful, solo backpacking expedition that eventually landed him in England for 20 years. His experience lends wit to this slightly ethnocentric tour of greater Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780688103118 ISBN: 0688103111

Description: Fair. Covers are somewhat soiled with the edges worn and curled, some agetoning to pages but no writing or highlighting, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There used book

Neither Here Nor There

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552998062 ISBN: 0552998060

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There used book

Neither Here Nor There

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Swan ISBN-13: 9780552998062 ISBN: 0552998060

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There used book

Neither Here Nor There

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 4/2/1998 ISBN-13: 9780552998062 ISBN: 0552998060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103118 ISBN: 0688103111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There used book

Neither Here Nor There

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 4/2/1998 ISBN-13: 9780552998062 ISBN: 0552998060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688103118 ISBN: 0688103111

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103118 ISBN: 0688103111

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. There is a small soil mark to the outer edge, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; some shelfwear; (shelf G123); "An affectionate and funny pilgrimage from the frozen wastes of Scandinavia to the chaotic tumult of Istanbul"; 254 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Slanted sp, lt sp creases, sme lt wear at fr sp edge. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned ins wraps. Ltly tanned pp. Owner's label, phone no. on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very Good. 0380713802 Very Good condition and Unread! Book is slightly bent due to improper storage. The text remains very readable. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: NY: Bard Avon 1993, softcover, 254p., trade softcover, good condition, scuffing to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Good. 8vo. 254pp. Minor edge wear to cover. Pages are clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Fair. 0380713802 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very Good. 0380713802 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used audio book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Narrator-Bill Bryson

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: RH Audio Voices Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780553525762 ISBN: 055352576X

Description: Very Good. RH Audio (1999. ) Fresh and neat box set. New and unmarked original case with four lovely tapes. Ships FIRST class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bill Bryson

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14TH PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: AVON BOOKS, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Good. 1993 14TH PRINTING/GOOD SOFTCOVER/BACK COVER AND OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Like New. From Publishers Weekly: After 20 years as a London-based reporter, American journalist Bryson ( The Mother Tongue ) set out to retrace a youthful European backpacking trip, from arctic Norway's northern lights to romantic Capri and the "collective delirium" of Istanbul. Descriptions of historic and artistic sights in the Continent's capitals are cursory; Bryson prefers lesser-known locales, whose peculiar flavor he skillfully conveys in anecdotes that don't scant the seamy side and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe used book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380713806 ISBN: 0380713802

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, residue, chipping, tears, marks, wrinkled spine-edgewear-marks on edge-bumping pgs-marks on pgs-POS on FPD-dog-eared-liquid damage-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe new book

Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe

by Bryson, Bill

price: $8.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552998062 ISBN: 0552998060

Description: New. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in a Jiffy Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Neither Heads Nor Tails, Oct 29, 2009
By Holmfirth

"This is the second Bill Bryson book that I read. The first about his travels in Britain and this a tale of him retracing a European vacation he took as a youth. Not much of interest here. All most every hotel Bryson chooses to stay in are dumps or modern dumps. He has no luck in picking restaurants either. He seems to whinge about most places and only really seems to enjoy Italy and there he was robbed by a street urchin who picked his pocket of all his traveller's checks. Being unable to speak with anyone as apparently he is a monoglot, he becomes bored with his own company and by the time he gets to Turkey he has had enough and the book abruptly ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Kendra, Killeen, TX

"Sometimes I really wish you could give 1/2 stars on this website because I would probably give this book three and a half stars. On a positive note, the book was very humorous in parts and made me laugh out loud several times (luckily no one was around). On the negative side though, the book especially towards the end seems to get very repetitive. He talks about going to each town, finding a hotel, going immediately out to explore the town, which to him seems to consist of walking around and drinking coffee at the cafes. I have nothing against walking around or drinking coffee, but I guess I expected him to tell more about the historical sights, the museums, the different and exotic places. I really expected him to visit places like the Eiffel tower but his travels seems to be strangely lacking this type of travel. Also, again especially toward the end of the book he seems to be a bit snobbish, complaining about the train not having a buffet cart, or how much they charge him for certain things when he obviously has plenty of money. It can just get a bit tiresome and repetitive, but it was very funny in parts. I wouldn't exactly recommend it though, I picked up one of his other books at the library and after reading this one I think I am going to skip it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Dilesh, Irving, TX

"If you like traveling, you will love this book. Nothing brings more nostalgia of your wanderlust than reading this book.

Reading Bryson, I found myself transported back to those cities, those streets, those sights, those moments, where I had myself been earlier; and could remember the things that my mind had carelessly observed, but never really captured in words or picture...

I couldn't help wondering that it be great to go on a trip WITH Bill Bryson !! That would be quite an experience !

Even traffic, trash and tramps sound funny when Bill talks about it...

When I picked up the book, I thought I will get a balanced view of whats good and whats bad in these cities. But the author's purpose is simply to mock each place and the people therein, which he is quite successful at. At times the key points that the author makes become repetitive and annoying, but mostly its a fun read due to the way he writes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By April, The United States

"Bill Bryson describes his three month journey through Europe with self-deprecating humor and obvious affection for his source material.

I didn't enjoy this one as much as other Bryson works, though I think that's probably because I just wanted to read about his travels through Italy, as I've just been there myself. Those were, in fact, my favorite chapters of the book. Perhaps if I'd been to the other cities he visited, I'd have been more entertained.

As it was, I felt myself experiencing--as Bryson does himself--travel fatigue toward the end of the book.



QUOTES:

on Hammerfest: "It seemed an egreeable enough town in a thank-you-God-for-not-making-me-live=here sort of way."

on not being multi-lingual: "I can't think of anything that excites a greater sense of childlike wonder than to be in a country where you are ignorant of almost everything. Suddenly you are five years old again. You can't read anything, you have only the most rudimentary sense of how things work, you can't even reliably cross a street without endangering your life. Your whole existence becomes a series of interesting guesses."

on French "service": "The sluglike creature would stare at you in patent disbelieft, then turn to the other customers and address them in French at much too high a speed for you to follow, but the drift of which clearly was that this person here, this American tourist, had come in and asked for a dead beaver adn she had given him a dead beaver and now he was saying that he didn't want a dead beaver at all, he wanted a loaf of bread. The other customers would look at you as if you had just tried to fart in their handbags ..."

on walking in Paris: "The problem is that the pedestrian crossing lights have been designed with the clear purpose of leaving the foreign visitor confused, humiliated, and, if all goes according to plan, dead."

on Bruges: "I ... never once saw a street I wouldn't want to live on, a bar I wouldn't like to get to know, a view I wouldn't wish to call my own. It was hard to accept that the place was real--that people came home to these houses every night and shopped in these shops and walked their dogs on these streets and went through life thinking that this is the way of the world."

on German music: "It should have been written into the armistice treaty that the Germans would be required to lay down their accordions along with their arms."

on the modernization of the Danish countryside: "It struck me as odd and sad that man could for centuries have so effortlessly graced the landscape with structures that seemed made for it--little arched bridges and stone farmhouses, churches, windmills, winding roads, hedgerows--and now appeared quite unable to do anything to the countryside that wasn't like a slap across the face."

on Scandinavian food: "Eating in Sweden is really just a series of heartbreaks."

on a change in schedule: "Traveling is more fun--hell, life is more fun--if you can treat it as a series of impulses."

on parking cars in Rome: "You turn any street corner in Rome and it looks as if you've just missed a parking competition for blind people."

on the gloomy atmosphere in Geneva: "It was spring on the streets, but February on people's faces.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe by Bill Bryson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 21 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.