» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The aspirations of Jean Servien

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole France

About this title: Jean Servien was born in a back-shop in the "Rue Notre-Dame des Champs." His father was a bookbinder and worked for the Religious Houses. Jean was a little weakling child, and his mother nursed him at her breast as she sewed the books, sheet by sheet, with the curved needle of the trade. One day as she was crossing the shop, humming a song, in the words of which she found expression for the vague, splendid visions of her maternal ambition, her foot slipped on the boards, which were moist with paste.

Instinctively she threw up her arm to guard the child she held clasped to her bosom, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd-Mead, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. 201 p.; 19 cm. At head of title: The definitive edition. Translation of Les désirs de Jean Servien. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $24.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole France

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good- NO JACKET. VG-/NO DJ, red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, light wear to covers noted, spine cloth is faded somewhat, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good in No Dust Cover jacket. 'A Translation by Alfred Allinson'. Blue cloth with gold spine titles; titles blindstamped on front cover; mild edge wear; spine is darkened/discolored; 12mo in size; no jacket. Decorative endpapers; interior is unmarked; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1922

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. pages browned, a little foxing, spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole (Translated By Alfred Allinson) France

price: $9.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole France

price: $10.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER EDITION. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole, and Allinson, Alfred (Translated by)

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598186697 ISBN: 1598186698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien (Dodo Press) new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien (Dodo Press)

by France, Anatole, and Allinson, Alfred (Translated by)

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406581508 ISBN: 140658150X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole France

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9781414292045 ISBN: 141429204X

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Fading on Spine [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $13.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132002192 ISBN: 8132002199

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France A.

price: $13.97

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pp. foxing to prelims; edges worn, corners bumped/bent; inscrip. prelims.; inside text clean; d/w frayed + small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $14.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Shelf wear to the cloth, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspirations of Jean Servien, the

by France, Anatole

price: $14.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: John Lane, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in deep red leather with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good condition. Leather colour has faded around spine, slight rubbing to spine ends, only minor wear to covers otherwise. Some browning to end papers, internally very clean otherwise. Binding is tight. 234 pages. An attractive edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien (Translated By Alfred Allinson)

by France, Anatole

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Lane Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole; Allinson, Alfred (Translated Into English By)

price: $16.54

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, UK Date Published: 1923

Description: Book Very Good ++/Nr. Fine. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 234 pages. Very clean orange cloth covered boards with impressed, blind decoration and lettering to front board and gilt titles to spine. Very light browning of flyleaf otherwise in almost near fine condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $17.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419152771 ISBN: 1419152777

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien. Translated By Alfred Allinson;

by France, Anatole;

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Crown 8vo Edition; Hbk; Good+/ No Dust wrapper; 234pp with 4pp Pub. ads; Tan covers with blind title & decoration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien: new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien:

by France, Anatole Translator: Allinson, Alfred

price: $18.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406581508 ISBN: 140658150X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by France, Anatole

price: $19.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410105424 ISBN: 1410105423

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien (Translated By Alfred Allinson)

by France, Anatole

price: $19.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien: new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien:

by France, Anatole

price: $20.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132027010 ISBN: 8132027019

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien

by Anatole France

price: $20.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 1925 Library Press edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper-embossed, gilded silhouette and signature of France to front cover. Minor bumping/wear to cover edges, corners and top/base of spine. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aspirations of Jean Servien: \N new book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien: \N

by France, Anatole

price: $21.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438515427 ISBN: 1438515421

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 100 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aspirations of Jean Servien. a Translation By Alfred Allinson

by France, Anatole [1844-1924].

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. [6], 201, [1] pp. Binding: Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Dust jacket. Publisher: Dodd Mead,, New York: Date Published: 1927.

Description: VG+ (slightly cocked)/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mother of pearl

Mother of pearl

by Anatole France

see all from $4.03!

new only from $18.99!

Pierre Nozière.

Pierre Nozière.

by Anatole France

see all from $3.80!

new only from $12.01!

Clio

Clio

by Anatole France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.47!

Jocasta and The famished cat

Jocasta and The famished cat

by Anatole France

see all from $4.00!

new only from $19.79!

The ELM-Tree on the Mall

The ELM-Tree on the Mall

by Anatole France

see all from $6.12!

new only from $14.88!

Crainquebille

Crainquebille

by Anatole France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.36!