About this title: Jean Servien was born in a back-shop in the "Rue Notre-Dame des Champs." His father was a bookbinder and worked for the Religious Houses. Jean was a little weakling child, and his mother nursed him at her breast as she sewed the books, sheet by sheet, with the curved needle of the trade. One day as she was crossing the shop, humming a song, in the words of which she found expression for the vague, splendid visions of her maternal ambition, her foot slipped on the boards, which were moist with paste.
Instinctively she threw up her arm to guard the child she held clasped to her bosom, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DODD MEAD & COMPANY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good- NO JACKET. VG-/NO DJ, red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, light wear to covers noted, spine cloth is faded somewhat, interior clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good in No Dust Cover jacket. 'A Translation by Alfred Allinson'. Blue cloth with gold spine titles; titles blindstamped on front cover; mild edge wear; spine is darkened/discolored; 12mo in size; no jacket. Decorative endpapers; interior is unmarked; 234 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Alfred Allinson trans. G+ to VG, No DJ. 234p. , Orange boards have light wear, ffep tanned, previous owner name inside, light foxing. Rls. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pp. foxing to prelims; edges worn, corners bumped/bent; inscrip. prelims.; inside text clean; d/w frayed + small tears. read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: John Lane, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in deep red leather with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good condition. Leather colour has faded around spine, slight rubbing to spine ends, only minor wear to covers otherwise. Some browning to end papers, internally very clean otherwise. Binding is tight. 234 pages. An attractive edition. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, UK
Date Published: 1923
Description: Book Very Good ++/Nr. Fine. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 234 pages. Very clean orange cloth covered boards with impressed, blind decoration and lettering to front board and gilt titles to spine. Very light browning of flyleaf otherwise in almost near fine condition throughout. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9788132027010ISBN:8132027019
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438515427ISBN:1438515421
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.