New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing

by Margaret Atwood

About this title: The six pieces in this book are derived from the Empson Lectures delivered by Margaret Atwood at Cambridge University in 2000, in which the author considers such writerly problems as money, bad reviews, and media hype.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Margaret Atwood

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400032600 ISBN: 1400032601

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Very Good. 0521662605 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: New. 0521662605 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z68H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $4.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032600 ISBN: 1400032601

Description: Fine. 1400032601 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Margaret Atwood

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead used book

Negotiating With the Dead

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge/ U.K. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: VG+ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small bottom edge bump rear board with 2 tiny indents lower board, scant bottom spine edge wear; DJ with few tiny nicks lower rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen Nuse Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Negotiating With the Dead

by Margaret Atwood

price: $6.45

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2003-11-06 ISBN-13: 9781844080274 ISBN: 1844080277

Description: Good. Slight wear to edges of cover and crease on spine otherwise like new. Great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Negotiating With the Dead

by Margaret Atwood

price: $6.64

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2003-11-06 ISBN-13: 9781844080274 ISBN: 1844080277

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvii, 219 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket nicked once. "What is the role of the writer? Prophet? High Priest of Art? Court Jester? Or witness to the real world? Looking back on her own childhood and writing career, Margaret Atwood examines the metaphors which writers of fiction and poetry have used to explain-or excuse! -their activities, looking at what costumes they have assumed, what roles they have chosen to play. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine. 7.8 x 5 x 1 inches. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 219 pps with index. A writer writes on writing about death. Fine, tight copy in near fine, crisp dust jacket with slight tear to edge of front cover. Previous owner's signature on front fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032600 ISBN: 1400032601

Description: New. 1400032601 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032600 ISBN: 1400032601

Description: New. 1400032601 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400032600 ISBN: 1400032601

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Good/Good. 0521662605 Very faint staining on page edge. Light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead used book

Negotiating With the Dead

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Atwood, Margaret., Cambridge University Press, nd (2002), c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 219 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, Sm 8vo, "A Writer on Writing" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cambridge Univ hardbound Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE/FINE 2002 Cambridge hardbound first edition. The great Canadian writer on how to write, and who better to say. No markings, bright, clean, straight, unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Negotiating With the Dead--a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Index 219pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing (the Empson Lectures) used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing (the Empson Lectures)

by Margaret Atwood

price: $17.46

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 06/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark, else near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: NF in NF jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing new book

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $17.98

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent copy. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing used book

Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521662604 ISBN: 0521662605

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A pristine, as new and unread copy in dust jacket. Essays on authorship, from the Empson Lectures. 180 pages + Notes & Index.