|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The six pieces in this book are derived from the Empson Lectures delivered by Margaret Atwood at Cambridge University in 2000, in which the author considers such writerly problems as money, bad reviews, and media hype.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
(130 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Margaret Atwood
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400032600
ISBN: 1400032601
Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 3/7/2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Very Good. 0521662605 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 3/7/2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: New. 0521662605 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z68H. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400032600
ISBN: 1400032601
Description: Fine. 1400032601 Clean pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SDDALL,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Margaret Atwood
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead
by
Atwood, Margaret
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge/ U.K.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: VG+ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small bottom edge bump rear board with 2 tiny indents lower board, scant bottom spine edge wear; DJ with few tiny nicks lower rear panel. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead
by
Margaret Atwood
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2003-11-06
ISBN-13: 9781844080274
ISBN: 1844080277
Description: Good. Slight wear to edges of cover and crease on spine otherwise like new. Great customer service! read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead
by
Margaret Atwood
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2003-11-06
ISBN-13: 9781844080274
ISBN: 1844080277
Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvii, 219 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket nicked once. "What is the role of the writer? Prophet? High Priest of Art? Court Jester? Or witness to the real world? Looking back on her own childhood and writing career, Margaret Atwood examines the metaphors which writers of fiction and poetry have used to explain-or excuse! -their activities, looking at what costumes they have assumed, what roles they have chosen to play. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine. 7.8 x 5 x 1 inches. In a fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 219 pps with index. A writer writes on writing about death. Fine, tight copy in near fine, crisp dust jacket with slight tear to edge of front cover. Previous owner's signature on front fly page. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400032600
ISBN: 1400032601
Description: New. 1400032601 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400032600
ISBN: 1400032601
Description: New. 1400032601 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400032600
ISBN: 1400032601
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Good/Good. 0521662605 Very faint staining on page edge. Light creasing on jacket edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Atwood, Margaret., Cambridge University Press, nd (2002), c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 219 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, Sm 8vo, "A Writer on Writing" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ hardbound
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE/FINE 2002 Cambridge hardbound first edition. The great Canadian writer on how to write, and who better to say. No markings, bright, clean, straight, unused condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead--a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, UK
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Index 219pp. read more
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing (the Empson Lectures)
by
Margaret Atwood
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 06/03/2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark, else near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: NF in NF jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keane's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent copy. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Negotiating With the Dead: a Writer on Writing
by
Atwood, Margaret
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521662604
ISBN: 0521662605
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A pristine, as new and unread copy in dust jacket. Essays on authorship, from the Empson Lectures. 180 pages + Notes & Index.  | | | |