New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The need to be loved.

by Theodor Reik

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Aging/yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Bantam pub 1964 Paperback. Light tanning. Cover creasing. Ship same or next day. More psychology books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved.

by Reik, Theodor

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1964

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Book, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: Poor. No dust jacket, as issued. Edges worn, tight. Unknown printing. 277 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cosmic Trading Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (111005) Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition with crease in spine, wear at spine edges, light crease bottom right corner, light overall wear. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved.

by Reik, Theodor

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages are tanned. Cover has wear, a mark, and a sticker. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CR Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback. Shelfwear; nick to cover. Good. 277pp., prologue, notes. The main part of this book discusses a problem that often has been neglected by psychoanalysts and psychologists: the separation of the desire to love from the need to be loved. Dr. Reik considers the latter as a universal need of mankind, manifested in various forms. S2795. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved.

by Reik, Theodor

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CR Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved; a World-Famous Psychoanalyst Boldly Explores Our Most Deeply Hidden Desires

by Reik, Theodor

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 277 pages, tight, corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $4.45

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Co., NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Pages lightly age-toned; dust jacket has edgewear. Discusses "the separation of the desire to love from the need to be loved", by the noted psychoanalyst and student of Sigmund Freud. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved.

by Reik, Theodor

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 5 th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. worn cover, edge wear, shelf wear. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DWP, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Noonday Binding: Softbound Publisher: Noonday, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Light to moderate wear and creasing. Still tight. Pages yellowing but no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Need to Be Loved, the

by Reik, Theodor

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 277pp; pp & cv browning; underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Need to Be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $6.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The need to be loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dj rubbed. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik

price: $7.83

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED COVER WITH LIHT SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik

price: $8.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Reik, Theodor

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 276 pgs. Free of writing or marks. Tanned pages-no brittleness. Light shelf rubs. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Need to Be Loved

by Theodor Reik

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Quite RARE 1964 $.75 1st Bantam mass mkt. PB Ed. "A world famous psychoanalyst and disciple of Freud explores "our most deeply hidden desires. "(Ed. note) Spine & Pgs. Tight, Unmarked, pgs. quite heavily tanned, moderate general cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.