About this title: Synthesizing psychoanalytic theory, literature, interviews and personal experiences, the author of this book attempts to demonstrate what we have to give up in order to grow. The book looks at all kinds of loss and tries to help the reader to come to terms with it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow(67 available copies)
Description: Good. 0684844958 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A44_3/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998-01-05
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: Very Good. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean, shiny cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. Book appears to be unread. No spine crease. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A126_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Has slight stained edges]. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Personal experience, great literature liberally quoted here, and study of psychoanalytic theory are combined in this far-ranging, somewhat rambling book by Redbook columnist Viorst to demonstrate that growing and aging involve a succession of conscious and unconscious losses, including the ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page of text is bumped and creased; wraps have a light reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684844954ISBN:0684844958
Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 447 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, chapter notes and bibliography. Bright, clean. read more
"a freudian perspective on psychology for a lay audience. Well written and a pleasure to read, this book is also an excellent introduction to psychodynamic thought for those interested in venturing into Freud's theories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.