» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst (Introduction by)

About this title: Synthesizing psychoanalytic theory, literature, interviews and personal experiences, the author of this book attempts to demonstrate what we have to give up in order to grow. The book looks at all kinds of loss and tries to help the reader to come to terms with it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves Illusions Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have

by Viorst, Judith

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press

Description: Good. B001AQRZX8 STAIN TO OUTTER PAGES, highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Good. 0684844958 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very Good. No markings, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Losses

by Judith Viorst

price: $3.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuester Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671653200 ISBN: 0671653202

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectat... used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectat...

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A44_3/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses used book

Necessary Losses

by Viorst, Judith

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Fireside, NY USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst

price: $7.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean, shiny cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. Book appears to be unread. No spine crease. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $7.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A126_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Losses the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1986

Description: 1st Edition, 447 pages, Vg/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Fine. 0684844958 Excellent condition, pages flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible new book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible

by Viorst, Judith

price: $9.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Paperbound; Very Good+; 447 pages. ISBN 0684844958. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow new book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Has slight stained edges]. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow new book

New-Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Personal experience, great literature liberally quoted here, and study of psychoanalytic theory are combined in this far-ranging, somewhat rambling book by Redbook columnist Viorst to demonstrate that growing and aging involve a succession of conscious and unconscious losses, including the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page of text is bumped and creased; wraps have a light reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow new book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 05 January, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow new book

Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow new book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Judith Viorst

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow used book

Necessary Losses: the Loves, Illusions, Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow

by Viorst, Judith

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684844954 ISBN: 0684844958

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 447 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, chapter notes and bibliography. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Soaringspirit, The United States

"Great read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Paulette, Minneapolis, MN

"I thought it would be less psycho jumble and more readable. She has written some entertaining and thoughtful fiction and nonfiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Deborah, Salt Lake City, UT

"I discovered this book in graduate school. I liked how this book addresses the fears that we have and provides a sense of hope"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Laljit, The United States

"a freudian perspective on psychology for a lay audience. Well written and a pleasure to read, this book is also an excellent introduction to psychodynamic thought for those interested in venturing into Freud's theories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies, and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow by Judith Viorst (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.