New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Necessary Hunger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Necessary Hunger

by Nina Revoyr

About this title: Two high school girls from radically different backgrounds compete for basketball stardom, cope with inner-city Los Angeles racial dynamics, and, ultimately, become involved in a passionate friendship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Ex-library. 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Never read. Clean tight copy. Top edges lightly soiled. Dj is like new. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $5.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Shuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks great, probibly unread, Jacket has a tear along the spine, about 3 inches down. So, nice reading copy! Great book, bad jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Just About Fine/Just About Fine. 0684832348 Small name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Very Good. 0312181426 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: 1997: Simon & Schuster (1st Ed. ) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1997 HB 1st Ed. 365p. blue spine/orange boards, orange gilt spine ltrg. Tight, clean copy in bright dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cat, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. First Printing. Hard cover sml 8vo. Rem. mark to bot. end pages, else NF/NF in clear DJ cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger a Novel

by Revoyr

price: $8.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Has been kept in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadNow, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Advance Reading Copy. First printing. 365 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger new book

The Necessary Hunger

by Nina Revoyr

price: $12.33

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 14.4 oz. Two high school girls from radically different backgrounds compete for basketball stardom, cope with inner-city Los Angeles racial dynamics, and, ultimately, become involved in a passionate friendship. As a star basketball player in her last year of high school, Nancy Takahiro's life is about to change forever. Facing the fear of leaving home and wondering where her skill will take her, Nancy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger new book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoyr, Nina

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Stonewall Inn ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel new book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $13.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: New. 0312181426 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel new book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $14.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: New. 0312181426 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel new book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $14.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: New. 0312181426 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger used book

The Necessary Hunger

by Revoya, Nina

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: As New in As New DJ, As new. 8vo, 365, First Printing Stated. Author's First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel new book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Revoyr, Nina

price: $59.85

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: New. 0684832348 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684832340 ISBN: 0684832348

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel used book

The Necessary Hunger: a Novel

by Nina Revoyr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312181420 ISBN: 0312181426

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects