About this title: Historian Garry Wills traces the varieties of opposition to government and sees these as essential elements of the fabric of the nation. From the founding fathers through John Brown through Martin Luther King, Jr. he considers key personalities and movements, their principles and actions, and the way they shaped America. He also considers the role of those on the fringe such as bomber Tim McVeigh and puts left and right and principled and unprincipled in perspective.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844893ISBN:0684844893
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684844893ISBN:0684844893
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684844893 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684844893ISBN:0684844893
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. small amount of underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684844893ISBN:0684844893
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 365 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 9 Chapters, Conclusion, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.