» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

by Leo Panitch (Editor), Colin Leys (Editor)

About this title: "The Socialist Register is compulsory reading for people who refuse to be resigned to the idea that there can be no alternative to our unacceptable society." "--Daniel Singer, author of Whose Millennium?" When mainstream commentators talk about the future, they tend to predict dire doomsday apocalypses or spin wild techno-fantasies. In spite of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 (Socialist Register) used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 (Socialist Register)

by Panitch, Leo

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias

price: $15.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Merlin Press Limited, Woodbridge, Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780850364873 ISBN: 0850364876

Description: Very Good. 0850364876 TRADE PAPERBACK. History. 2000. Sticker on frontcover. Minor edge wear to covers. Minor shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Socialist Register: Necessary Utopias

price: $15.96

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780850364873 ISBN: 0850364876

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 (Socialist Register) used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 (Socialist Register)

by Leo Panitch~Colin Leys

price: $17.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

by Panitch, Leo; Leys, Colin (Eds. )

price: $22.33

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merlin Press Ltd., Near Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1583670211 Clean Copy Cover looks a very little worn at the corners with light creases at the spine and front. Contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

by Leo Panitch Colin Leys

price: $84.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

by Panitch, Leo; Leys, Colin

price: $11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Good. 1583670211 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Socialist Register: Necessary Utopias

price: $32.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd Date Published: 1999-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780850364873 ISBN: 0850364876

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 new book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

price: $40.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The Socialist Register is compulsory reading for people who refuse to be resigned to the idea that there can be no alternative to our unacceptable society. ""— Daniel Singer, author of Whose Millennium? "When mainstream commentators talk about the future, they tend to predict dire doomsday apocalypses or spin wild techno-fantasies. In ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Socialist Register, 2000-Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias

by Panitch Leo

price: $49.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: K.P. Bagchi & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788170742326 ISBN: 8170742323

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xi + 283, Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000 used book

Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias: Socialist Register 2000

by Leo Panitch Colin Leys

price: $65.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583670217 ISBN: 1583670211

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Socialist Register, 2000: Necessary and Unnecessary Utopias

by Leo Panitch

price: $20.34

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: K.P. Bagchi & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788170742326 ISBN: 8170742323

Description: Size 22cm, [NEW TITLE], Frontispiece, pp. xi + 283. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.