About this title: Timothy White's study of the Beach Boys is at once an intimate portrait of their lives, a social history of an era, and a geography of California, the "nation's playground.'' Through his recreation of the ambiance of Southern California in the early 1960s, the author places the Beach Boys in the context of their time and documents the effect of Southern California's growth and prosperity on the very culture it produced.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Owl Book ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805047028ISBN:0805047026
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good trade paperback-pages starting to darken with age-otherwise clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 16 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK
Publisher: 0-8050-2266-X; Henry Holt and Company, Inc, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: VG/VG. 416 page hardcover book. Embossed dust jacket has light wear and small tear on top edge. Book is lightly soiled. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. My personal favorite Beach Boy bio. First chapter is wonderful So. California history lesson. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK
Publisher: 0-8050-2266-X; Henry Holt and Company, Inc, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: VG/VG. 416 page hardcover book. Embossed dust jacket has light wear on top edge. Book has light use wear. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. My personal favorite Beach Boy bio. First chapter is wonderful So. California history lesson. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, no rips, no slant, green remainder mark top edge near spine, 416 pages with photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and DJ are in very good condition with slight edgewear. A remarkable feat of in-depth reporting, this book is simultaneously a social history of the Beach Boys era as well as an intimate portrait of the group. The author illuminates the cultural tidepool that fed popular music in this nation over the last hundred years. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION AS STATED. Frontispiece: SS Anchoris which brought Brian Wilson's mother's family to America. Endpaper map: 1929 Chamber of Commerce motorist map of the Los Angeles Area. Book and Dustjacket have minor shelfwear. DJ has not been price clipped. Not a remainder. read more
Description: Fine. 080502266X Henry Holt hardcover w/dj, 1994, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, immaculate, No marks/tears, scratch on back of dustjacket...Fine/Near Fine...Not a RUINED remainder, book club or ex-library JUNK...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: First Owl Edition/First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P)
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9780805047028ISBN:0805047026
Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight age yellowing. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780805022667ISBN:080502266X
Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $25.00-416 pages-Illustrated with photos-The long awaited study of the seminal California surfin' band and the culture that produced it, Timothy White's book is simultaneously a social history of the era and an intimate portrait of the group. Intertwined with personal ... read more
"A very dense reading, in terms of the contextual information offered throughout this book - e.g stories on the origin of skateboarding - which is most welcomed - especially the tracing back of the Wilson family origins -. However, I find this at times distracting from the main casts of the story. Although the history of Beach Boys is well known to be a tumultuous one, I tend to feel that the book merely gives brief snippets to the conflicts and upheavals experienced by this band rather than providing valuable/novel insights on them, which is rather disappointing, considering the creed of the author."
"Probably the seminal book on Brian Wilson and his band. California seeps out of the pages as you are taken on a trip through the Golden State's coming of age in the 20th century. The sunny, soaring harmonies of Brian Wilson's creations musically personify that California dream that is always just beyond reach. Amazingly well-researched."
"This is a very poetic history of the Beach Boys---if you want dirty details about who did what drugs while zoomin' someone else's wife, check out Steven Gaines's bio. This one makes a fine case for the BBs being an expression of californimythification (please don't sue me, Flea). If you think it's a stretch to connect Steinbeck to Brian Wilson, Tim White will convince you (as will the song "California" on HOLLAND). I also like this book because it gives due credit to SUNFLOWER, which, in my humble and probably worthless opinion, is second only to PET SOUNDS as the band's greatest. It also includes some revamped/revised profiles written for CRAWDADDY in the mid-70s, around the time of 15 BIG ONES. This was Dennis W's zenith, and White nicely reminds us that The One Who Was Charles Manson's friend was more than The One Who Was Charles Manson. Long live PACIFIC OCEAN BLUE!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.