» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Naval History of the World War

by Thomas G. Frothingham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Naval History of the World War

by Frothingham, Thomas Goddard,

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Havard University Press, Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Some marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Naval History of the World War

by Thomas G. Frothingham

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836959406 ISBN: 083695940X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War: Offensive Operations, 1914-1915

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780836959406 ISBN: 083695940X

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 1971 reprint of the 1924-26 edition, cloth, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War. Offensive Operations, 1914-1915

by Frothingham, Thomas

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U., Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: VG. 349. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naval History of the World War/Offensive Operations 1914-1915

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1924, (1924). Hardcover. Fold-out maps. 349; Pages. Slight scuff, clean and tight. Very good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War the United States in the War 1917-1918

by Frothingham, Thomas G. (Captain, Usr)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1927(c 1926)

Description: 6 Maps. Good+ No Dust Jacket 310pp(Index) Covers spotted on edge areas & spine & blank bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War: the Stress of Sea Power, 1915-1916

by Frothingham, Capt. Thomas G

price: $17.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. Only light wear to covers noted, related news article neatly pasted to inside cover else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War: the United States in the War 1917-1918

by Thomas Frothingham

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket. Book is in excellent, clean, unmarked, and tight binding condition. 6 maps. Excellent resource book on Naval Sea Power during World War I against the German navy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War; the United States in the War 1915-1916

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cloth spine on boards 342 pp. fold-out maps. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Staining along fore-edge of front boards and sunning to upper edge else a Very Good copy. Clear plastic jacket protects this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War: the Stress of Sea Power

by Thomas G. Frothingham

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Ex-library, except for the usual markings in very good shape, no jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War the United States in the War 1917-1918

by Frothingham, Thomas G. (Captain, Usr)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1927(c 1926)

Description: 6 Maps. Good+ No Dust Jacket 310pp(Index) Spine cloth spotted, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War Offensive Operations 1914-1915

by Frothingham T C

price: $27.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Good. First Edition. Pull out maps are attached. Cloth spine Fading to edges of boards which show a little wear. Ex Glasgow Herald Newspaper library. Still tightly bound First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War

by Frothingham T G

price: $27.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Very Good. First Edition. The stress Of sea Power 1915-1916. Boards show wear. Blue cloth spine has fading and wear to edges. author Captain U S R. Pull out maps and diagrams and other illustrations. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War: Offensive Operations, 1914-1915

by Thomas G. Frothingham

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ: 1924 1st ed. 349p, folding maps Date Published: 1924

Description: Blue and gray cloth. Some old light staining to the covers and first few interior leaves. A good hardcover copy. Study of naval operations from the commencement of the war through the Dardanelles Campaign. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval History of the World War. 3 Vols. V.1: Offensive Operations, 1914-15. V.2: 1915-16. V.3: 1817-18

by Frothingham, Thomas

price: $48.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Pr., Cambridge Date Published: 1924-26

Description: Good; bookplate. 1001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naval History of the World War-Stress of Sea Power 1915-16

by Frothingham Capt T.G.

price: $18.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1925

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 9 maps, index. Appendices. 342pages. Blue card covered. Good. Covers little scratched and faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. L. GREEN LTD, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval History of the World War

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1927

Description: the United States In The War 1917-1918. 310pp, 6 maps, volume 3 of a 3 vol. set, blue cloth boards, 8vo. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval History of the World War Offensive Operations 1914-1915

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: Maps and Diagrams. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 folding maps. Blue cloth spine w/ blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine and front board, 349pp. Contents clean and tight. Binding lt soil, boards sunned at edges, upper corners bumped, also the last 64 pages are bumped at the top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval History of the World War

by Frothingham, Captain Thomas G.

price: $135.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval History of the World War

by Frothingham, Thomas G.

price: $138.72

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume 1: Offensive Operations 1914-1915. Volume 2: The Stress of Sea Power. Volume 3: The United States in the War 1917-1918. Three Volumes; 8vo; Vol 1: pp. xi, 349; 8 folding maps, appendices, index, black scuff marks to front board; Vol 2: pp. xi, 342; 6 folding maps, 3 diagrams, appendices, index; Vol 3: pp. xi, 310; 2 folding maps, 4 b/w plates, appendices, index; bound in original quarter navy cloth with blue papered boards, title in gilt on front and spine, spine and corners bumped, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Naval History of the World War Offensive Operations 1914-1915

by Thomas G. Frothingham

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University, U. S. A. Date Published: 1924

Description: Near Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written by a American naval captain this reads as exciting as it is academic. 549pp. Fold out maps. Hardcover Except for shelf wear and the residue of a price sticker removed from the cover this great book is in good solid shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.