» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Navajo Code Talkers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

About this title: Describes how the American military in World War II used a group of Navajo Indians to create an indecipherable code based on their native language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802781826 ISBN: 0802781829

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 114 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802775894 ISBN: 0802775896

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng; Foreword-Roy O. Hawthorne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Good. Soft cover with averag shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802781826 ISBN: 0802781829

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802775894 ISBN: 0802775896

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802781826 ISBN: 0802781829

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802781826 ISBN: 0802781829

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802781826 ISBN: 0802781829

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng; Foreword-Roy O. Hawthorne

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Paperback. No spine creases; light shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Fine. 0802776272 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $3.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802781833 ISBN: 0802781837

Description: Good. 0802781837 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Good. 0802776272 Book in good to very good condition. Pages are clean and binding is tight. We ship within one business day. Thank-you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers new book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers: America's Secret Weapon in World War II used book

Navajo Code Talkers: America's Secret Weapon in World War II

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very Good. Military History/Native Americans Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers: America's Secret Weapon in World War II used book

Navajo Code Talkers: America's Secret Weapon in World War II

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very Good. Military History/Native Americans Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good plus condition. Describes how the American military in World War II used a group of Navajo Indians to create an indecipherable code based on their native language. Documents the story of four hundred Navajo men who were recruited by the U.S. Army during World War II to send secret coded messages based on their Navajo language. Reissue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers new book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan; Hawthorne, Roy O.

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802781833 ISBN: 0802781837

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book in amazingly good condition. Inside pages are nice and clean. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 114 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Few books so concisely summarize the Japanese advance and the American response to it, while none provides the same depth of insight into the conditions faced by these Navajo....An important story, compellingly told. Kirkus read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802775894 ISBN: 0802775896

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers, America's Secret Weapon in World War II used book

Navajo Code Talkers, America's Secret Weapon in World War II

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802775894 ISBN: 0802775896

Description: b/w Photos. Trade Size 114 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: Very Good. 114 pgs. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers new book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

price: $6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775894 ISBN: 0802775896

Description: New. 0802775896. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Nathan Aaseng

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780802781833 ISBN: 0802781837

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Code Talkers new book

Navajo Code Talkers

by Aaseng, Nathan

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802776273 ISBN: 0802776272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Cathy, The United States

"Working with the Army and Marines must be difficult. Here you have a man who has generated a brillant plan and the upper mucky-mucks are constantly diminishing his ability to perform his duty. This story of the Navajos during World War II and the use of the Navajo Language as an unbreakable code is really fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Richard, Lewiston, ID

"For a number of years I have been curious about the soilders from the Navajo Nation and how they were used in the Pacific campaingn of WWII as Code Talkers. This book gave a brief overview of their efforts and some details about some of the big battles they were engaged in. They used their language to confound the Japanese who never were able to crack the code. They were instrumental in good communication during battle. I will continue to look for a book with more detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Maria, Kingwood, TX

"This book was definitely interesting and gave me a lot of appreciation for the Navajo language and the code talkers who were some of the unsung heroes of the war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.