» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Charles A Amsden

About this title: First in-depth technical study of Navaho weaving, also dyes, looms, other aspects of celebrated craft. over 230 illustrations, including more than 100 excellent photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery (Foreword By Frederick Webb Hodge)

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780486265377 ISBN: 0486265374

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good, wraps (softcover) small nick bottom of spine. 263pp. ISBN 0486265374 First published in 1934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving, Its Technic and Its History-

by Amsden, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RIO GRANDE 1990- ISBN-13: 9780873801720 ISBN: 0873801725

Description: SOFT COVER-CLEAN SOUND VERY GOOD CONDITION- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will email you one-SOFTCOVER NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Clean Tight copy- 0873801725-Originally Published in 1934- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande (USA) Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Very clean 1974 hardcover. preowner name inside cover. no marks to text. solid spine FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande (USA) Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 1974 xlibrary hardcover w/ clean text and foldouts. xlib marks. light cover wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History [Navajo]

by Amsden, Charles Avery

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta, NM Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th ptg. : 1974, orig. issued 1934, reprinted w/ cooperation of the Southwest Museum, Highland Park, Los Angeles, CA. Caramel hardcover, bronze and green lettering. Color front and rear foldout endpapers, also foldout following front flyleaf, illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight separation evident at front joint, probably original to publication, slightly soiled text block fore-edge, else as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving, Its Technic and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Board Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., Glorieta, N.M. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. This is the Second Printing of this classic book from 1934. The condition of this green cover hard back is Very Good++, no jacket. This book is very clean & very bright. The cover is very good with nice edges and corners. There is just a touch of wear to the bottom spine end. The pages are bright, tight and clean. No names. There are several fold out pages, which are very interesting. 261 paghes including index + many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving, Its Technic & Its History

by Amsden, Charles

price: $11.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paper Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780873801720 ISBN: 0873801725

Description: Illustrated. 261 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine-/no dj issued, clean bright covers, small stamp of previous owner inside, otherwise interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $15.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Rio Grande Press Inc. Date Published: 1982

Description: Good/Fair. No Jacket. Native American Ex-library, usual markings. Tight. Soiled on front cover; moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving Its Technic and History

by Charles Avery. Amsden

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fine Arts Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. 1974 reprint, tear alongside the spine-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving It's Technique and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $17.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Boards rubbed, worn at edges. No dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery

price: $21.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 1974 fifth printing. Fine except for a crack on the outside of the front hinge. Several fold out pages. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving Its Technic and Its History

by Charles A. Amsden

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., Glorieta, NM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780873801720 ISBN: 0873801725

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0873801725. 8vo; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery

price: $26.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated third printing, originally appeared in 1934; fold out color reproductions inside front and back covers verg good; soiling to top edge; 261 unmarked pages, text square in spine, no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving, Its Technique and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $29.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780873800174 ISBN: 0873800176

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Excellent Hardcover! Clean, Tight & Square, Appears Unused, Turquoise Boards with Red and Gold stamped lettering ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving Its Technique and Its History (Rio Grande Classic)

by Charles A. Amsden

price: $31.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press ISBN-13: 9780873801720 ISBN: 0873801725

Description: As New. Clean and tight copy, no spine creases, name on inside cover only markings. Helps support Christian Homeschooling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History new book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery, and Hodge, Frederick Webb (Foreword by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432596798 ISBN: 1432596799

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving, Its Technique and History

by Charles Avery Amsden

price: $33.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780873800174 ISBN: 0873800176

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, cloth binding with stamped titles, no dust jacket as issued. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Light soiling and light age-toning to edges, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving Its Technique and Its History

by Amsden, Charles A.

price: $34.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc, Glorieta, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780873801720 ISBN: 0873801725

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0873801725 personal library impressed lightly on cover corners, NO other marks, binding is tight, clor plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History new book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery, and Hodge, Frederick Webb (Foreword by)

price: $46.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436716390 ISBN: 143671639X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving

by Amsden, Charles Avery

price: $46.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. Hardcover, no DJ. 1974, Fifth Printing. 261pp. Brown Leatherette boards. Fold-out color plates on front and rear endpapers. B&W photographs throughout. Like New Condition. A beautiful copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History new book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery (Author) Hodge, Frederick Webb (Foreword By)

price: $63.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436716390 ISBN: 143671639X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00420 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles Avery

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's decorated cloth. Publisher: 1934, The Fine Arts Press Date Published: Foreword by Frederick Webb

Description: Santa Ana: Cloth a little rubbed at extremities; two-inch split to the front hinge; otherwise very nice. xviii, 261 [1] pp. Large color folding plate; numerous color and black and white plates and diagrams. 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Charles A. Amsden

price: $2.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265377 ISBN: 0486265374

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles A.

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486265377 ISBN: 0486265374

Description: Good. Really more 'VG', just has a 2 inch slice on front cover & first 4 unimportant pages-tight binding-clean text thru-out, no marks or turned corners-lite shelf wear to covers-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History used book

Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History

by Amsden, Charles A.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486265377 ISBN: 0486265374

Description: Good. 0486265374 Edge worn. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.