» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Navaho Trading Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann

About this title: Elizabeth Hegemann, born in Cincinnati in 1897, was an accomplished photographer and a woman who enjoyed adventure. These qualities along with her marriage to an Indian trader and living most of her adult life in Southern California, Arizona, and New Mexico allowed her to leave a significant record of the Southwest's American Indians during the 1920s and 1930s. Hegemann's photographs document interaction between Anglos and Indians, ceremonial dances, trading post life, and archaeological monuments that have been altered by time. Her text recounts her travels around Navaho country, especially ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Navaho Trading Days used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann

price: $6.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Trading Days used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann; Introduction-Jesse L. Nusbaum

price: $13.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton (Introduction By Jesse L. Nusbaum)

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: (1963) 5th ptg ISBN-13: 9780826309723 ISBN: 0826309720

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 388pp. ISBN 0826309720 In the 1920s and 1930s Elizabeth Compton Hegemann traveled and resided in northeastern Arizona and later worked as an Indian trader at the nearly inaccessible Shonto Trading Post. This book is a record of 318 of her photographs showing everyday Indian life on the Navaho and Hopi reservations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $21.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 388 pgs., minimal wear; short gift inscription on front endpaper corner, no dj, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Trading Days new book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $23.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Santa Fe Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 388 pgs., 1966 edition, (the first edition was printed in 1963), many beautiful black and white photos, book musty smelling, dj lightly foxed, rubbed at corners, a few small tears to edge, heavy book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $23.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, New Mexico Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of blue library buckram; no dust jacket; b & w photographs, some fold outs; tight binding; other than library markings, book in fine condition; crisp, clean interior; 4to; 388 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque Date Published: 1966

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket; 388 pp; endpaper sticker scar, jacket price clipped, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1966(c1963)

Description: 317 B/W Photos by author. VG. No Dust Jacket 388pgs Page ends lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1963

Description: 388pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Light gray cloth covered boards with red ink stamped titles. Near fine. There is a former owner's name on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Photographs by the author. Introduction by Jesse L. Nusbaum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Trading Days [ 1st ] used book

Navaho Trading Days [ 1st ]

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: 0826309402. Near fine in wrappers.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth C

price: $299.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Near Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Navaho Trading Days Introduction By Jesse L. Nusbaum

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 2004

Description: Reissue. Square softcover. Illustrated throughout. Library marks else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann; Introduction-Jesse L. Nusbaum

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Very Good. This is a different cover, 1st edition cover with great photographic illustration. Some curling to corners and to edges with a few small scuffs. A great book with dozens of b + w images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Trading Days [Hardcover] By Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of new Mexico Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Was an x-libary book still has the card in book Has library marks on the spine. Pages in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann

price: $16.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Good. Light edge wear, including some wrinkling along top edge of dust jacket. Top edge lightly age tanned with light soil marks on side edge. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. Book features 318 rare historical photo illustrations. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $18.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bottom corner of front cover creased, otherwise a very clean, unmarked copy of this classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days new book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEW MEXICO PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Elizabeth Hegemann, born in Cincinnati in 1897, was an accomplished photographer and a woman who enjoyed adventure. These qualities along with her marriage to an Indian trader and living most of her adult life in Southern California, Arizona, and New... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days new book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann, Elizabeth C. Hegemann

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann

price: $22.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. OF NEW MEXICO

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days: a Southwestern Classic With 318 Rare Photographs new book

Navaho Trading Days: a Southwestern Classic With 318 Rare Photographs

by E.C. Hegemann

price: $23.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days new book

Navaho Trading Days

by Elizabeth Compton Hegemann

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Navaho Trading Days: a Southwestern Classic With 318 Rare Photographs used book

Navaho Trading Days: a Southwestern Classic With 318 Rare Photographs

by Hegemann, E.C.

price: $24.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM ISBN-13: 9780826309402 ISBN: 0826309402

Description: Fine. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Trading Days

by Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Poor jacket. xi, [1], 388 pp. Frontispiece, 316 additional reproductions of black-and-white portraits and other photographs, biblio. Hegemann (1897-1962) was an avid collector of Spanish Colonial and Native American crafts and an ardent amateur photographer. Her Navaho photographs, taken in the 1920s and 30s. Dust jack in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By elno, Santa Fe NM

"A wonderful account. Beautiful pictures. Highly recommend to those interested in native American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.12  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Indian Trader: The Life and Times of J.L. Hubbell

Indian Trader: The Life and Times of J.L. Hubbell

by Martha Blue

see all from $2.48!

new only from $5.64!

Shadows on Glass: The Indian World of Ben Wittick: The Indian World of Ben Wittick

Shadows on Glass: The Indian World of Ben Wittick: The Indian World of Ben Wittick

by Patricia Janis Broder

see all from $46.00!

new only from $134.97!

Designs on Prehistoric Hopi Pottery

Designs on Prehistoric Hopi Pottery

by Jesse W Fewkes

see all from $4.00!

new only from $13.74!

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez

by Susan Peterson

see all from $11.95!

new only from $28.00!

The Tewa World: Space, Time, Being, and Becoming in a Pueblo Society

The Tewa World: Space, Time, Being, and Becoming in a Pueblo Society

by Alfonso Ortiz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.78!

Hubbell Trading Post: National Historic Site

by David M. Brugge, Ronald J. Foreman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.71!