About this title: Elizabeth Hegemann, born in Cincinnati in 1897, was an accomplished photographer and a woman who enjoyed adventure. These qualities along with her marriage to an Indian trader and living most of her adult life in Southern California, Arizona, and New Mexico allowed her to leave a significant record of the Southwest's American Indians during the 1920s and 1930s. Hegemann's photographs document interaction between Anglos and Indians, ceremonial dances, trading post life, and archaeological monuments that have been altered by time. Her text recounts her travels around Navaho country, especially ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: (1963) 5th ptg
ISBN-13:9780826309723ISBN:0826309720
Description: B&W illustrations. Very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 388pp. ISBN 0826309720 In the 1920s and 1930s Elizabeth Compton Hegemann traveled and resided in northeastern Arizona and later worked as an Indian trader at the nearly inaccessible Shonto Trading Post. This book is a record of 318 of her photographs showing everyday Indian life on the Navaho and Hopi reservations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 388 pgs., minimal wear; short gift inscription on front endpaper corner, no dj, pages yellowed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico, Santa Fe
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 388 pgs., 1966 edition, (the first edition was printed in 1963), many beautiful black and white photos, book musty smelling, dj lightly foxed, rubbed at corners, a few small tears to edge, heavy book-additional postage required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, New Mexico
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of blue library buckram; no dust jacket; b & w photographs, some fold outs; tight binding; other than library markings, book in fine condition; crisp, clean interior; 4to; 388 pgs. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1963
Description: 388pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Light gray cloth covered boards with red ink stamped titles. Near fine. There is a former owner's name on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Photographs by the author. Introduction by Jesse L. Nusbaum. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780826309402ISBN:0826309402
Description: 0826309402. Near fine in wrappers.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13:9780826309402ISBN:0826309402
Description: Very Good. This is a different cover, 1st edition cover with great photographic illustration. Some curling to corners and to edges with a few small scuffs. A great book with dozens of b + w images. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Good. Light edge wear, including some wrinkling along top edge of dust jacket. Top edge lightly age tanned with light soil marks on side edge. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. Book features 318 rare historical photo illustrations. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEW MEXICO PR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780826309402ISBN:0826309402
Description: Elizabeth Hegemann, born in Cincinnati in 1897, was an accomplished photographer and a woman who enjoyed adventure. These qualities along with her marriage to an Indian trader and living most of her adult life in Southern California, Arizona, and New... read more
Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780826309402ISBN:0826309402
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Poor jacket. xi, [1], 388 pp. Frontispiece, 316 additional reproductions of black-and-white portraits and other photographs, biblio. Hegemann (1897-1962) was an avid collector of Spanish Colonial and Native American crafts and an ardent amateur photographer. Her Navaho photographs, taken in the 1920s and 30s. Dust jack in poor condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.