» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849

by James H Simpson, Frank McNitt (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Frank McNitt

price: $12.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The dustjacket is in fair condition, taped to the cover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 296 pages. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on the side. Cover and edges mildly worn. The binding is strong, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849 used book

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849

by James H. Simpson

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806135700 ISBN: 0806135700

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849 used book

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849

by Simpson, James H.

price: $19.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806135700 ISBN: 0806135700

Description: Fine. 0806135700 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Navaho Expedition, Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country in 1849 used book

Navaho Expedition, Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country in 1849

by Simpson, Lieutenant James H. (Frank McNitt, Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780806135700 ISBN: 0806135700

Description: Fine. 0806135700. Illus., Map. Appendix. Sources. Index; American Exploration and Travel Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849 new book

Navajo Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navvaho Country Made in 1849

by James H. Simpson

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135700 ISBN: 0806135700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition

by Simpson, James H. (Edited By Frank McNitt )

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849 by Lieutenant James H. Simpson. Frontis, photos, illus, index. Light soiling to back panel of price-clipped dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Simpson, James H. ( Edited And Annotated By Frank McNitt

price: $29.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. Volume # 43 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Simpson, James H. Edited By Frank McNitt

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1964

Description: First Edition. Octavo. lxxix, 296pp. Brown cloth in illustrated brown dust jacket. Bump front panel at lower corner, else Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by McNitt, Frank, Editor

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 296 pages; Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Simpson, James H. ( Edited And Annotated By Frank McNitt

price: $49.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine/Fine. Volume # 43 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by McNitt, Frank Ed

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1964. Dj. Cloth, 296 pp. First edition. Text is clean and tight. Dj. is unclipped with minor surface wear and rubbing to extremities. Very slight edgewear. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Americana & Regional History. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by McNitt, Frank

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Review copy with slip laid-in. 296 pages, brown cloth covers with black and gilt stamping to the spine. The spine ends and corners are just gently rubbed. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Simpson, James H. McNitt, Frank

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 296 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. See Howes S498, Graff 3789, Rader 2924. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Navaho Expedition: Journal of a Military Reconnaissance From Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Navaho Country, Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson

by Simpson, James H

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth covered boards Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. VG/VG. Dust jacket is price-clipped; Brown cloth covered boards; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1964'; City of Publication: 'Norman'; Subject: 'Western Americana' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.