» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure

by Arturo Perez-Reverte, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

About this title: A Spanish sailor named Coy becomes intrigued by a beautiful woman he encounters at a maritime auction. Her name is Tánger, and she is in search of a lost treasure that she believes lies at the bottom of the ocean off the coast. She draws Coy into her obsessive scheme to find it--and he, of course, falls in love with her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: a Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Fine. First U. S. Edition as stated with letter sequence. Fine/Fine. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 466p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ivy Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Pérez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Acceptable. Fair DJ. Clean pages. Corner of front board chewed off. DJ corner ripped off. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Pérez-Reverte; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure used book

The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. This is a translation of La carta esferica. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nautical Chart used book

Nautical Chart

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Pérez-Reverte; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Pérez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo P? ? Rez-Reverte~Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo P? ? Rez-Reverte~Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo P? ? Rez-Reverte~Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Us ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Us ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Us ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo P? Rez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo P? Rez-Reverte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Arturo Pérez-Reverte

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nautical Chart used book

The Nautical Chart

by Pérez-Reverte, Arturo:

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: First U.S. Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 466 pages. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Penden. This book is As New and is fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0151005346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nautical Chart used book

Nautical Chart

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nautical Chart used book

Nautical Chart

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005345 ISBN: 0151005346

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Paul, Rock Island, IL

"It took me 5 tries to get through this book. A book about sunken treasure should be more interesting than this. Definitely the worst of all of the Perez-Reverte books. Disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Greg, Louisville, KY

"Not bad - I think I was just in the wrong mood for this one, so it ended up taking my almost 2 weeks to read. Always solid writing from Perez-Reverte (though I admit to a preference for his period work)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Laura, Jacksonville, FL

"Another interesting novel by Perez-Reverte. This has a kind of post-modern feel to it, but only in retrospect because on the surface it's much more of a combination of JOseph Conrad and Dashiell Hammett. A bit slower paced than either Club Dumas or The Captain Aristide books, this novel has compelling characters and a well-researched plot and packs a thoughtful punch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Jody, Chicago, IL

"This was supposed to be one of the mystery/adventure books on my list but I couldn't finish it. It was taking too long to get to the mystery or the adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Nautical Chart: A Novel of Adventure by Arturo Perez-Reverte, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.