» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nausea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nausea

by Jean Paul Sartre

About this title: "Nausea" is both Sartre's first published novel and first extended essay on the existential philosophy. In it, Antoine Roquentin, an introspective historian, records the disturbing shifts in his perceptions and his struggle to restore meaning to life in a continuing present and without lies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, [Norfolk, Conn. ] Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 238 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Alexander, Lloyd (Translated by), and Carruth, H (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1562-The front cover has been ripped off but the book is in good sturdy shape. It's a good copy as long as you don't care about the front cover. And the back has two stickers on it. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Paperbook, 82. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre; Translator-Lloyd Alexander; Introduction-Hayden Carruth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good condition. Cover shows minor wear to edges, corners and along spine. Price sticker on front cover. Minor crease on upper right corner of front cover. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, light soiling, no markings. Minor creases on lower right corner of some pages. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre; Translator-Lloyd Alexander; Introduction-Hayden Carruth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Alexander, Lloyd (Translated by), and Carruth, H (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Paperbook, 82. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Alexander, Lloyd (Translated by), and Carruth, H (Adapted by)

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Paperbook, 82. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Baldick, Robert

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140022766 ISBN: 0140022767

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 252p. ; 18 cm. Penguin modern classics.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions

Description: Fair. B000L2681C. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 21st Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Very good trade paperback, waterstain at bottom spine not affecting contents, LC509968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 178 pp. 5 1/4 x 8, Black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions [1964], New York ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0811201880 Used In wraps (highlighter marking and ink notes in text, shelfwear & creasing to wraps. ) 8vo 178pp Isbn: 0-8112-0188-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Fair. 0811201880 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Name on first page. A few water marks on top. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre; Translator-Lloyd Alexander; Introduction-Hayden Carruth

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, 1964

Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. COVER FADED AND SOILED; SPINE CREASED; PREVIOUS OWNER'S STAMP ON INSIDE FRONT COVER; PAGES YELLOWING. FICTION, PHILOSOPHY. 178 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $5.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions

Description: Very Good. B000L2681C Some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 22d ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 178 pp. 5 1/4 x 8, Black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback; Very Good-; 178 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre-Jean-Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Average surface wear, but no damage otherwise. Nausea is the story of Antoine Roquentin, a French writer who is horrified at his own existence. In impressionistic, diary form he ruthlessly catalogues his every feeling and sensation. His thoughts culminate in a pervasive, overpowering feeling of nausea which "spreads at the bottom of the viscous puddle, at the bottom of our time the time of purple suspenders and broken chair seats; it is made of wide, soft instants, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Jean-Paul Sartre; Introduction-Hayden Carruth; Translator-Lloyd Alexander

price: $6.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Very Good. Some corner wear and back cover is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, scuffed, with rubbed edges and sticker on spine. Notes, underscoring and highlighting done in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Nausea (New Directions Paperbook)

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811201889 ISBN: 0811201880

Description: Good. 0811201880 Fifth printing. Previous owner's signature + 1962 on fep. Faint spine creasing (binding firm/secure), minor cover soil. Pages clean, white unmarked. Appears to have been minor exposure of top page block to moisture. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nausea

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. A very lightly used copy, tightly bound and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Rob, Indianapolis, IN

"The title says it all: Existence is nauseating if you insist it is pointless. I dislike Sartre. He had it all backwards ("existence precedes essence") though I didn't know it to that extent at the time. I just knew he was another self-absorbed hypocrite. Wikipedia: "As a fellow-traveller, Sartre spent much of the rest of his life attempting to reconcile his existentialist ideas about free will with communist principles, which taught that socio-economic forces beyond our immediate, individual control play a critical role in shaping our lives." If he had lived his philosophy, he wouldn't have cared about socialism. or anything else. Flannery O'Connor pegged it in A Good Man is Hard to Find when the Misfit says "There's no pleasure but meanness." If what Sartre said is true, this is the only logical response."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Damien, Menlo Park, CA

"I decided it was time to reread one of my favorite books. I love this book like I love The Descendents and Husker Du. It's both brilliant and somehow embarassing. A must-read for angsty teenage boys, I now read Sartre's first novel as great both for its dramatization of existentialist philosophy and for its naively masculine, self-centered, and overly ambitious attempt to describe the experience of existence as it really is. Somehow, this seems like a thought that you can only ponder while smoking cigarettes in a French cafe.

Still, deep down I think there's some truth to the claim that existentialism touches something of an intuitive human experience. Sartre's main character interrogates the concept that everything that we hold to be human is fleeting, and has only a tenuous hold on the material existence of the world. Roquentin comes to see the world as an assmeblage of material existences that act on him in ways that violate his notions of humanity, challenging him to ponder existence without history, and without priveledging human consciousness. The dissolution of all human values causes the nausea after which the book is named. Still one of the most concise and compelling challenges to humanism.

Put some Minor Threat, and 16 year old me will tell you all about how great this book is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Katherine, San Luis Obispo, CA

""Where shall I keep mine? You don't put your past in your pocket; you have to have a house. I have only my body: a man entirely alone, with his lonely body, cannot indulge in memories; they pass through him. I shouldn't complain: all I wanted was to be free" (65).
"...on my right, the headlights of cars chased a misty light before them" (70).
"He went to get a plate of rolls from the table the people had just left.
'Don't bother.'
"I didn't feel inclined to eat those rolls" (72).
"I tried to absorb myself in reading, to find a refuge in the lucid Italy of Stendahl. Sometimes I succeeded, in spurts, in short hallucinations, then fell back again into this day of menace" (80).
"I hadn't the right to exist. I had appeared by chance, I existed like a stone, a plant or a microbe" (84).
"I jump up: it would be much better if I could only stop thinking. Thoughts are the dullest things" (99).
"I exist, that's all. And the trouble is so vague, so metaphysical that I am ashamed of it" (105). ***
"Once they have slept together they will have to find something else to veil the enourmous absurdity of their existence" (111). ***
"We were a heap of living creatures, irritated, embarrassed at ourselves, we hadn't the slightest reason to be there, none of us, eah one, confused, vaguely alarmed, felt in the way in relation to the others. In the way: it was the only relationship I could establish between these tress, these gates, these stones" (128).
"'I know that I shall never again meet anythihng or anybody who will inspire me with passion. You know, it's quite a job starting to love somebody. You have to have energy, generosity, blindness. There is even a moment, in the very beginning, when you have to jump across a precipice: if you think about it you don't do it. I know I'll never jump again'" (145).
"Then, perhaps, because of it, I could remember my life without repugnance" (178)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Andreea, Dej, Romania

"what a letdown after Camus and Hesse.
I did like the book, well some parts of it- around 70 pages, but it lacks when it comes to writing style. it's nothing like Kafka, Camus or Hesse, it's existentialistic alright, it has bits of philosophy that I found every interesting but the rest is just mumbles of a little boy who doesn't know what to do with his life and thinks of himself as interesting. the main character never feels anything except "nausea"; I don't mind the fact that it doesn't have an actual plot- I loved Hamsun's "Hunger", but at least there the character was alive and felt things (at a dazzling pace, yes, and he was innocently stupid, yes, but at least it was something of a catchy interesting read). the book just feels infantile, in a way, it's like "The Catcher in the Rye" + existentialism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Nausea by Jean Paul Sartre

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

by Albert Camus

see all from $3.95!

new only from $7.25!

The fall

The fall

by Albert Camus

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.28!

Being & Nothingness

Being & Nothingness

by Jean-Paul Sartre

see all from $6.15!

new only from $10.78!

No Exit and Three Other Plays

No Exit and Three Other Plays

by Jean-Paul Sartre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.87!

Plague

Plague

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.42!