» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature's Building Blocks: An A-Z Guide to the Elements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nature's Building Blocks: An A-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

About this title: A readable and informative entry on each one of the chemical elements, arranged alphabetically from actinium to zirconium. Each entry comprises an explanation of where the element's name comes from and is structured to provide accessible information under various headings: body element (the role it plays in living things); elements of history (how and when it was discovered); economic element (what it is used for); environmental element (where it occurs and how much); chemical element; (facts, figures and narrative); and element of surprise (an "amazing", little know fact about it). This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: Very Good. 0198503407 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $8.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 August, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $8.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Very good. Hardcover in great shape! No dust jacket. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $14.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: a a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: a a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: 538pp. Very good, with sticker scar on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 August, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: An A-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: An A-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 538 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $18.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780198503408. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks-an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks-an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $19.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: VG/VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.74 x 9.68 x 6.92 Inches; 538 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $26.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 552 pages. (552 pages) this reference on each one of the 100-odd chemical elements, arranged alphabetically from actinium to zirconium, comprises an explanation of where the element's name comes from, its body element (the role it plays in living things), economic element (what it is used for), element of surprise (an amazing, little-known fact about it) and much more. numerous tables (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $28.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 44 deep in mm. (552) a readable, informative, fascinating entry on each one of the 100-odd chemical elements, arranged alphabetically from actinium to zirconium. each entry comprises an explanation of where the element's name comes from, followed by body element (the role it plays in living things), element of history (how and when it was discovered), economic element (what it is used for), environmental element (where it occurs, how much), chemical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $4.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

price: $4.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. Ex library with clean text. Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library, apparently little used. Damage to endsheets from removed brodart cover, stamp and pocket on ffep, stamp on top edge, no other markings. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $7.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Light Shelf Wear. Sticker residue on cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: Very Good. 0198503407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198503407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements used book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by Emsley, John

price: $14.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198503415 ISBN: 0198503415

Description: Good. 0198503415 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elements

by John Emsley

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elem new book

Nature's Building Blocks: an a-Z Guide to the Elem

by Emsley, John

price: $15.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. What is the most common element in the universe? Can you name the noble gases? Everything we see around us is made of chemical elements, but most of us know little about them. Penned by award-winning science writer John Emsley, Nature's Building Bloc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements, John Emsley new book

Nature's Building Blocks an a-Z Guide to the Elements, John Emsley

price: $16.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198503408 ISBN: 0198503407

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great book, Jul 8, 2009
By matlimom, San Mateo, CA

"We got this book for our daughter after she borrowed a copy from the library and entertained and taught us little tidbits about the elements. Fun and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Arlen, The United States

"Surprisingly readable. Interesting and a good way to explore the economic and historical impact of chemistry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Van, Tacoma, WA

"Great reading for the curious individual who has little time for extending periods of reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2007
By Edward, Durham, NC

"This book is so interesting that I would marry it. But I just got married so I guess I can't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Nature's Building Blocks: An A-Z Guide to the Elements by John Emsley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.