» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by John Shaw

About this title: From one of America's most gifted photographers comes this field-tested handbook. Stunning color photographs and a well-written text cover everything photographers need to know.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $4.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature Photographers Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

The Nature Photographers Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. Good, no dj. Illustrated. Extra shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no pub date Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. new condition, gift quality! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Very Good. Light wear to cover corners & spine ends. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice copy. From one of America's most gifted photographers comes this field-tested handbook. Stunning color photographs and a well-written text cover everything photographers need to know. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practi... used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practi...

by Nature Photographer's Complete Guide To Professional Field Techniques (Practi...

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, very clean inside and out, handled with care, (owners name inside front cover) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $14.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Like new, never read. No dust jacket as issued. fine book. Book showing some normal signs of use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Please contact us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abditorium, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: OVERSIZE SOFTCOVER Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; 144PP WITH INDEX CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. 140 COLOR PLATES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Amphoto, 1984, number line: 6 7 8 9 / 89 88 87 86 85 ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: ISBN 0-8174-5005-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in. ); 144pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners; bowed front cover; soiled spine, covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) new book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: New. SPINE-No creases, undamaged. COVERS-Undamaged. PAGES-Crisp, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: NF/VG- Binding and contents are almost like new. 1/8" missing from top of DJ's spine, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ.; 8-1/2 x 11-1/4", 144pp. HARDCOVER. Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. Page-after-page of beautiful full-color nature photos. "Covering every problem you might encounter in the field, Shaw offers his own unique approach to the challenges of on-the-spot nature photography. Using his own extraordinarily beautiful, full-color images as examples, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine and bright blue boards with silver lettering in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully designed and laid out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: New. 081745005X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! /Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1984 large oversized HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photohgraphy Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photohgraphy Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photohgraphy Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photohgraphy Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. 0817450068 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. Gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by John Shaw

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780817450052 ISBN: 081745005X

Description: Good. Good with no marks, damage, labels or tears. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books) used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Fine. LN Pbk w/NO underlines, marks, hiltes, or notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK deliveries may take longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with underlining of text...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques used book

Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817450069 ISBN: 0817450068

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Bonnie, Scappoose, OR

"While cameras have changed considerably since this book was originally published, basic photographic techniques remain the same. John Shaw does a remarkable job of covering the common issues often faced by nature and outdoor photographers and providing good, solid techniques and information to aid in handling them. While the book was obviously written for film cameras marketed 20 years ago, the techniques and guidelines provided are just as valuable in today's digital world as they were back then.

It should be noted that this book is not intended for "point-and-shoot" photography, but rather for those photographers who prefer more manual, and thus more creative, control of their imaging process. That said, it is an excellent reference both for those moving up to their first SLR (film or digital) and those coming back who need a quick refresher course. It will not guarantee a perfect capture every time, but it definitely will help you fine-tune your technique thus making your shooting sessions more solid and productive overall and increasing your chance for that ever-elusive "perfect shot.""

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.