» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature of the Judicial Process

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nature of the Judicial Process

by Benjamin N Cardozo

About this title: In this famous treatise, Benjamin N. Cardozo, from 1932-1938 Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, describes in simple and understandable language the conscious and unconscious processes by which a judge decides a case. He discusses this sources of information to which he appeals for guidance and analyzes the contribution that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin N

price: $59.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9781575882147 ISBN: 1575882140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. Paperback. Moderate wear to cover. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few sentences are underlined. A couple of pages are dog-eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. 1960-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $2.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight unmarked text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Very Good. 0300000332 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y42C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-60 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.39 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $3.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three pages has underlining....two in pencil the third in red pencil...all else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Fair. 0300000332 Quality used book! Cover wear. May contain highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process

by Benjamin N., Ll.D. Cardozo

price: $4.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) used book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: Good; 1960. 0300000332. Light wear at corner tips-red marking of text.; Softcover; Yale University Press; New Haven; Fifty-Sixth Printing; 0.41 x 7.92 x 5.1 Inches; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series) new book

The Nature of the Judicial Process (the Storrs Lectures Series)

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000337 ISBN: 0300000332

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature of the Judicial Process,

by Benjamin N Cardozo

price: $5.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale university press; [etc., etc. ] Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Copyright 1921, copyright renewed 1949, 1965 23rd printing. Softcover. Underlining. Surface, edge wear, and fading to cover. 1st pg. missing top part. (looks like someone cut out where their name was). Some staining to page edges. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Dannielle, The United States

"I read this book as a lay person hoping to shed some light on all the current discussions about "activist judges" on the Supreme Court and the proper role of the judicial branch in our system. This book definitely helped.

I particularly thought the organization of the chapters into discussions focusing on one method or set of methods at a time was useful and made an otherwise dense, esoteric topic somewhat more accessible. Still, while it wasn't a hard read necessarily, it was pretty dry in places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Brian, East Montpelier, VT

"Anyone interested in judicial reasoning must read this book. Cardozo brings the spirit of a poet to the bench."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 5, 2007
By César, Mcallen, TX

"cardozo, the famous former supreme court justice, shatters the myth of law's objectivity. instead, he argues that law has a "subconscious," that is, the underlying philsophies that drive judges whose duty it is to interpret law."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.