» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nature of Space and Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen Hawking, Roger Penrose

About this title: Einstein said that the most incomprehensible thing about the universe is that it is comprehensible. But was he right? Can the quantum theory of fields and Einstein's general theory of relativity, the two most accurate and successful theories in all of physics, be united in a single quantum theory of gravity? Can quantum and cosmos ever be combined ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen W. Hawking, Roger Penrose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Penrose, Roger

price: $3.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Science Library (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen W. Hawking; Roger Penrose

price: $3.92

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Good. Hard cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen W. Hawking; Roger Penrose

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Good. Hardcover. Boards slightly bowed (1/8-inch) but binding solid. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. First printing. Corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen W. Hawking; Roger Penrose

price: $4.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Penrose, Roger

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Science Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Penrose, Roger; Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050843 ISBN: 0691050848

Description: Very Good. No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen Hawking; Roger Penrose

price: $5.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780691050843 ISBN: 0691050848

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking And Penrose

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: princeton univ press Date Published: 1996

Description: Tight copy. NOJACKET. Book on space and time covers and pages are all in very good cond and clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen; Penrose, Roger

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691050843 ISBN: 0691050848

Description: 0691050848. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.; Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691037914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W. & Roger Penrose

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691037914. 141 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; VG+/VG+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen; Penrose, Roger

price: $10.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691050843 ISBN: 0691050848

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at lower corners, otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, very light bumping at edges, in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time (Isaac Newton Institute Series of Lectures) used book

The Nature of Space and Time (Isaac Newton Institute Series of Lectures)

by S.W. Hawking, Roger Penrose

price: $12.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen And Roger Penrose

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 141pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0691037914 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, jacket in mylar protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen (Roger Penrose)

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Line Drawings. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 141pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, Title Page, small ink date stamp (3), number, word inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0691037914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time new book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen Hawking~Roger Penrose

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050843 ISBN: 0691050848

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and light rubbing. Clean and unmarked text. Tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Science Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nature of Space and Time used book

Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen And Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0691037914. Eleventh printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time new book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Science Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 141 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Space and Time used book

The Nature of Space and Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Penrose, Roger; Hawking, S. W.

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691037912 ISBN: 0691037914

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 141 pages, references. Pages are tight, bright and clean, minor top edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated with figures & formulas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Penrose just isn't as good at popular science as Hawking is alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Kevin, Orlando, FL

"Couldn't follow it. Much physics and prior theory is required. Didn't make it through even half of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Derek, Clinton, MA

"I gave it a good college try, but was immediately swamped by the intense theoretical physics and deep mathematics involved. As a series of lectures between the two physicists as they voice disagreements about the nature of the universe, it was interesting to be a sort of fly on the wall, to see what these big brains talk about when the rest of us aren't around. On the other hand, they're discussing these things at their own level and not the level of a layman, so one might as well be a fly on the wall for the comprehension of the subject is concerned.

I gave up after failing to understand even the nature of the disagreement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Jay, Knoxville, TN

"Penrose and Hawking arguing about cosmology, yada yada yada..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Nature of Space and Time by Stephen Hawking, Roger Penrose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.