» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nature of Solids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

About this title: Unusually clear, accessible introduction to contemporary theories of solid-state physics. Nonmathematical treatment of heat, atomic motion, electrons in solids, many other topics. "Excellent." -- "Choice." 1965 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nature of Solids,

by Alan, Holden

price: $3.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good condition lightly read hardback book no dj, some cover wear, very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden: Alan:

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Diagrams. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden Alan

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden Alan

price: $5.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $6.82

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in Ex-library copy w/marking. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden Alan

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York Columbia University Press 1965.

Description: Book VG/VG. Some highlighting in red. Illustrated by N/A. no statement edition. Binding is no statement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $9.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PRESS Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library.117w Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $9.44

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Notes on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Front top corner bumped causing creases to top pg. Corners. Small edge chips to DJ. 8vo.; 241 pages pages; Tight copy w/ very good interior & diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $10.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked (no underlining or notes); binding, tight. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, but is free of tears and stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 6x9.5. A black book with silver ltg. and a black dj with white ltg. and colored dec. It has 241 pgs. and owner's sticker. Discussions on heat, symmetry, molecules and atoms and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press: Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author was a member of the Bell Telephone Laboratory's research staff at Murray Hill, New Jersey. 241 pages. "One of the most exciting fields of science over the past decade has been what is commonly called solid-state physics. The rapid advance of the past twenty years in the field of solid-state physics, leading to the many applications of semiconductors and transistors, has made many workers in this area realize that they need not only an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, A. :

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: v-241 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, edgeworned and price-clipped dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Solids used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486270777 ISBN: 0486270777

Description: Fine. 0486270777 Dover trade paperback, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated with Diagrams. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book begins with theories and discusses heat, heat capacity, order, symmetry, atoms and ions, molecules and metals, structures, atomic motions, particles and waves, electrons in atoms, electrons in solids, electrical conduction, semiconductors, and magnets. This hardcover book from 1965 is in good condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Blue Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author First Edition. VG+/ VG Association copy inscribed by Holden to colleague John Durston; covers solid-state physics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Alan Holden

price: $32.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780231085915 ISBN: 0231085915

Description: Good. Good reading, study, research book, no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1965.

Description: VG+ / VG dj. 241pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $64.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780231027854 ISBN: 0231027850

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1965 Hardcover Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated black linen boards/Fine. DJ/VG; price clipped w/nips, chips, rubs & short closed tears to edges. Upper text edge dyed red. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN subsequently assigned. Classic treatise on the behavior of solid matter reviewing physical theory with engineers, technicians, students and the layman in mind. Lucid prose and non-mathematical in approach. Text in 15 chapters: I, Theories; II, Heat; III, Heat ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden: Alan:

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Solids used book

The Nature of Solids

by Holden, Alan

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486270777 ISBN: 0486270777

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Not Ex-library / 1992 edition / Very Good Book (minor scratches on cover, interior near fine) / 8.4 * 5.3. 241 p. p. / Bubble or padded wrap / Free tracking in U.S. / Email notification after shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.