» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Prof. Elliott Sober

About this title: The Nature of Selection is a straightforward, self-contained introduction to philosophical and biological problems in evolutionary theory. It presents a powerful analysis of the evolutionary concepts of natural selection, fitness, and adaptation and clarifies controversial issues concerning altruism, group selection, and the idea that organisms ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Very good condition. Book, 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $8.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Good. Pages are tight and unmarked, spine is uncreased, corner of front cover is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $20.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : MIT Press, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Trade paperback, 1st MIT Paperback Edition, Very Good/pictorial wraps; some wear and rubbing to covers, corner tips, and cover edges, former owner's name on free front endpaper but no internal markings to text, 8vo., 383 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Selection (Paper Only) new book

The Nature of Selection (Paper Only)

by Sober

price: $38.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 153 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and bright with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $18.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing and shelfwear to covers, but small crease lower right front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 383 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $19.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: Good. Green spine, white and dark green lettering May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $24.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Near Fine. WGT. to 3 lbs. BOOK Dimensions 9 by 6 inches. 383 Pages. References, Index. CLIP-Mirages, unlike hallucinations, are produced by things outside ourselves; they are not sheer fabrications arising from within. This explains why mirages can be jointly experienced by sensible people. Walking together in the desert, we share the same illu sion, and this gives further credence to the idea that we are not making a mistake. Vision is a reliable guide to the location of objects; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krakus Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection new book

The Nature of Selection

by Elliott Sober

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226767485. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus new book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $30.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $41.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: Good. 0226767485 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus new book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $47.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: New. 0226767485 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $51.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $60.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $68.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus new book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $73.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus new book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $74.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature of Selection. Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Bradford Book/MIT, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $12.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bradford Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262690942 ISBN: 0262690942

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 400 p. THE PAGES EDGES SHOW MILD AGE SPOTTING FROM SHELF SITTING, THERE ARE NO BENDS AND NO MARKINGS, HAS SMALL PRICE LABEL ON BACK COVER, STILL A GOOD READING COPY read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliot

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Bradford Book, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262192323 ISBN: 0262192322

Description: Very Good. pp. 383 pp. slight foxing on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Sober, Elliott

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : MIT Press, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262192323 ISBN: 0262192322

Description: Paperbound. VG condition. unused copy except previous owner's name small and discrete on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erik Hanson (Books & Ephemera), CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus new book

The Nature of Selection: Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus

by Elliott Sober

price: $42.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226767482 ISBN: 0226767485

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.