About this title: The Nature of Selection is a straightforward, self-contained introduction to philosophical and biological problems in evolutionary theory. It presents a powerful analysis of the evolutionary concepts of natural selection, fitness, and adaptation and clarifies controversial issues concerning altruism, group selection, and the idea that organisms ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Trade paperback, 1st MIT Paperback Edition, Very Good/pictorial wraps; some wear and rubbing to covers, corner tips, and cover edges, former owner's name on free front endpaper but no internal markings to text, 8vo., 383 pages., read more
Edition: First Paper
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262690942ISBN:0262690942
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing and shelfwear to covers, but small crease lower right front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 383 pp. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262690942ISBN:0262690942
Description: Near Fine. WGT. to 3 lbs. BOOK Dimensions 9 by 6 inches. 383 Pages. References, Index. CLIP-Mirages, unlike hallucinations, are produced by things outside ourselves; they are not sheer fabrications arising from within. This explains why mirages can be jointly experienced by sensible people. Walking together in the desert, we share the same illu sion, and this gives further credence to the idea that we are not making a mistake. Vision is a reliable guide to the location of objects; ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226767482ISBN:0226767485
Description: Good. 0226767485 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226767482ISBN:0226767485
Description: New. 0226767485 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993-08-15
ISBN-13:9780226767482ISBN:0226767485
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993-08-15
ISBN-13:9780226767482ISBN:0226767485
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bradford Book
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262690942ISBN:0262690942
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 400 p. THE PAGES EDGES SHOW MILD AGE SPOTTING FROM SHELF SITTING, THERE ARE NO BENDS AND NO MARKINGS, HAS SMALL PRICE LABEL ON BACK COVER, STILL A GOOD READING COPY read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226767482ISBN:0226767485
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.