About this title: This important and original book examines the nature of politics from a perspective cutting across conventional academic disciplines. Returning to the traditional emphasis on human nature as the foundation of politics, Roger D. Masters links major issues in Western political philosophy with contemporary research in the life sciences. By relating ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0300041691 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1989
Description: Tables & Figures. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 298pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. SIGNED, handwritten letter from author tipped in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300049817ISBN:0300049811
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300049817ISBN:0300049811
Description: Good. 9 x 6. This book has a name inked on freepage, minor rubbing and edgewear. blue/white POLITICS Drawing on evidence from the sciences, Masters (government, Dartmouth College) explores the idea that politics is a natural phenomenon with many parallels in the natural world. Among the varied topics he examines from this perspective are the nature of human selfishness and altruism, participation in social groups, and the evolution of language and culture. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Stamp on full title page marked out, Brookings Institute stamp crossed out on bottom fore edge, corners bumped, else Very Good condition; the text is unmarked. 298 pp. read more
Description: Good. 0300041691 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300041699ISBN:0300041691
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991-01-23
ISBN-13:9780300049817ISBN:0300049811
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300041699ISBN:0300041691
Description: DJ barely bumped along top back edge, front flap corner has a 1 1/2" soft crease, otherwise near fine. Flyleaf written in, yet book appears unread, otherwise fine. Fascinating & important reassessment of political theory based on human nature & biopolitics. 298 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300041699ISBN:0300041691
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) A like new copy with a very lightly rubbed DJ. Inscribed and signed in ink on front end page. 298pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.