» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nature of Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nature of Photographs

by Professor Stephen Shore (Photographer)

About this title: This book grew out of a college course that Stephen Shore taught for many years. Its aim is not to explore photographic content - the subject of an image - but to describe the physical and formal attributes of a photographic print, the very elements that form the tools a photographer uses to define and interpret that content. By teaching us how to look at photographs and helping us to see the world the way the photographer may have seen it, Shore also teaches us a way of looking at the world around us. "The Nature of Photographs" is a primary tool for critical analysis and the understanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $29.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $35.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714845852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen, Professor (Photographer)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 133 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nature of Photographs used book

Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $36.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1998).

Description: First softcover edition. Fine in spiral bound, stiff pictorial boards. As new. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 86pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Campbell Bookseller, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: ISBN 0801857201. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges of covers, slight bumps and creasing to corners of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Professor Stephen Shore

price: $77.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs By Shore, Stephen used book

The Nature of Photographs By Shore, Stephen

by The Nature Of Photographs By Shore, Stephen

price: $93.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Very good. Cover has light scuffings, is lightly bumped at spine ends, and has tiny corner bends/peels. Leaf edges are lightly wavy and scuffed. Pages are clean: no writing or other markings. Most leaves have tiny corner bends/curls, top and bottom. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WordBirds, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Professor Stephen

price: $500.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2-25-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857195 ISBN: 0801857198

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a small tear to the dustjacket-NICE! 1.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $600.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780801857195 ISBN: 0801857198

Description: Very Good. This copy is in excellent condition. No markings, highlights, underlining, tears, creases. Nice, clean tight text and spine. Clean Hard Cover. Beautiful, glossy photos. Clean Dust Jacket with very light shelf wear. This copy is a true masterpiece, and worth having at an affordable price. (J 43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $750.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780801857195 ISBN: 0801857198

Description: First edition, hardcover issue. Small oblong quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of the very uncommon hardcover issue, and one of the definitive statements on the critique and art of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $24.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $29.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

price: $32.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen, Professor (Photographer)

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 133 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $42.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. New from Publisher-Never Been Read-College Bookstore Overstock Item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs new book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $42.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs. a Primer used book

The Nature of Photographs. a Primer

by (Photography) Shore Stephen

price: $50.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780714845852 ISBN: 071484585X

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Ways of understanding and looking at all types of photography. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 250x220, 136pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $63.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 17 February, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Good. 0801857201. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Shore, Stephen

price: $90.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Very Good. Glossy paper cover, illustrated mainly with b/w photos but a few in color, 86 pages. Attractive copy. Cover has very light shelf wear. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Professor Stephen Shore

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature of Photographs used book

The Nature of Photographs

by Stephen Shore

price: $174.78

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857201 ISBN: 0801857201

Description: Near Fine. 0801857201. Stamp on inside reading "Thomson Shore Damaged Book-Not For Resale. " Straight binding. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition. CLEAN TEXT! ALL OUR DUSTJACKETS ON BOOKS $49.95+ PROTECTED BY CLEAR BRODART COVERS. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Mick, Los Angeles, CA

"eh. it's a coffee table book with coverlet that makes you think it's a textbook. did i learn anything? nah. are the photos chosen for the book worthy of a coffee table? eh. were they displayed well? nah. but i still read the thing and the author is an interesting enough guy. actually, i'm taking a star away and i cant recommend the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Caroline, Minneapolis, MN

"A great book about photographs and learning how to talk about them from a compositional standpoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 27, 2007
By Chris, The United States

"Some great (and many classic) photographs, but accompanied by strange and uninteresting theories. Why is it that so many talented artists can't write worth a damn? Horrible typesetting too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.