About this title: This book grew out of a college course that Stephen Shore taught for many years. Its aim is not to explore photographic content - the subject of an image - but to describe the physical and formal attributes of a photographic print, the very elements that form the tools a photographer uses to define and interpret that content. By teaching us how to look at photographs and helping us to see the world the way the photographer may have seen it, Shore also teaches us a way of looking at the world around us. "The Nature of Photographs" is a primary tool for critical analysis and the understanding ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd
Date Published: 2007-02-01
ISBN-13:9780714845852ISBN:071484585X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714845852. read more
Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1998).
Description: First softcover edition. Fine in spiral bound, stiff pictorial boards. As new. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 86pp. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801857201ISBN:0801857201
Description: ISBN 0801857201. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges of covers, slight bumps and creasing to corners of book. read more
Description: Very good. Cover has light scuffings, is lightly bumped at spine ends, and has tiny corner bends/peels. Leaf edges are lightly wavy and scuffed. Pages are clean: no writing or other markings. Most leaves have tiny corner bends/curls, top and bottom. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998-02-25
ISBN-13:9780801857195ISBN:0801857198
Description: Very Good. This copy is in excellent condition. No markings, highlights, underlining, tears, creases. Nice, clean tight text and spine. Clean Hard Cover. Beautiful, glossy photos. Clean Dust Jacket with very light shelf wear. This copy is a true masterpiece, and worth having at an affordable price. (J 43) read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Date Published: (1998)
ISBN-13:9780801857195ISBN:0801857198
Description: First edition, hardcover issue. Small oblong quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of the very uncommon hardcover issue, and one of the definitive statements on the critique and art of photography. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Ways of understanding and looking at all types of photography. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 250x220, 136pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801857201ISBN:0801857201
Description: Very Good. Glossy paper cover, illustrated mainly with b/w photos but a few in color, 86 pages. Attractive copy. Cover has very light shelf wear. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801857201ISBN:0801857201
Description: Near Fine. 0801857201. Stamp on inside reading "Thomson Shore Damaged Book-Not For Resale. " Straight binding. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise excellent condition. CLEAN TEXT! ALL OUR DUSTJACKETS ON BOOKS $49.95+ PROTECTED BY CLEAR BRODART COVERS. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% ... read more
"eh. it's a coffee table book with coverlet that makes you think it's a textbook. did i learn anything? nah. are the photos chosen for the book worthy of a coffee table? eh. were they displayed well? nah. but i still read the thing and the author is an interesting enough guy. actually, i'm taking a star away and i cant recommend the book."
"Some great (and many classic) photographs, but accompanied by strange and uninteresting theories. Why is it that so many talented artists can't write worth a damn? Horrible typesetting too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.