» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

About this title: Malin writes accessibly about quantum physics and uses the insights of Plato and Plotinus to support his discussion that much of reality lies behind what is visible or sensible.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $9.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks o/wise in very good, read little condition. Dustjacket protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Very Good. 0195138945 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, 2nd printing, dj price $27.50, clean/tight, No marks, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Fine. 0195138945 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $27.50, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford Date Published: 2001

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xv, 288 pp. Contents: The Quandary: Mach's Shadow; Einstein's Dillemma; The Call of Complementarity; Waves of Nothingness; Paul Dirac & the Spin of the Electron; An Irresistible Force Meets an Immovable Rock; "Nature Loves to Hide"; From a Universe of Objects to a Universe of Experiences: The Elusive Obvious; Objectivation; In & Out of Space & Time; "Nature Makes a Choice"; Nature Alive; Flashes of Existgence; The Expression of Knowledge; A Universe of Experience; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $3.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide used book

Nature Loves to Hide

by Shimon Malin

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: good condition with underlining and marginalia throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $19.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $24.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Acceptable. 0195138945. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $28.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $28.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective new book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $34.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: New. 0195138945. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $38.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide-Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective new book

Nature Loves to Hide-Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin,

price: $42.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide-Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective new book

Nature Loves to Hide-Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin,

price: $45.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

price: $47.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except some mark on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $55.63

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: As New. 0195161092. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $61.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $81.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $87.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective new book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $93.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective new book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Shimon Malin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161090 ISBN: 0195161092

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective used book

Nature Loves to Hide: Quantum Physics and Reality, a Western Perspective

by Malin, Shimon

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195138948 ISBN: 0195138945

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Libary markings. Pages are somewhat worn, chunk of pages in appendix/index is loose but present. Cover somewhat worn. Somewhat worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.