Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To Edges/Corners Of Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. D/J shows some edge chipping, one small piece missing on bottom edge. Illustrated by the Author. Using a month-by-month format, the author examines the life in nature: seeds, insects, leaves; snakes; wild flowers, etc. in detail and with sketches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1968
Description: Used: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good In Good Dust Jacket. Dj-Some Chipping, Red Mark On Front Cover In Pencil(? ), Some Soiling To Covers. Xviii, 402, Xiii P. Illus. 25 Cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968., NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition., . Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. First Edition. 8vo. Dustjacket color illus, 400pp, xiii, b/w sketches, glossary, index; very light rubbing dj top edge with 2 tiny tears. Study of the miniatures in nature t hat can be studied with a hand magnifying glass & insect net-insects, mushrooms, tiny flowers/leaves, etc. MANY illustrations by author. Jacket: Very Good + DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: book of the month club? , 1968
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, rubbing, small tear taped inside top dust jacket. large scrape, looks like bookplate torn out front end page. text fine. read more
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy X-library book with usual library markings, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Nature in Miniature belongs on the shelves of every naturalist as a useful extension of the wonders described in their larger parameters in his bird, flower, tree, mammal and insect guides. 561 pen-and-ink drawings. " read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Excellent
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hardcopy X-library book with usual library markings, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. 561 pen-and-ink drawings. With this unique guide and an inexpensive pocket glass, the student of nature may enjoy those small wonders he often looks at but seldom really sees or understands---the miniature world of the creatures' and plants all around him. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Knopf, 1968
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". brown cover/brown lettering on spine. illustrated with drawings. 412 pages. What you can find with a small magnifying glass! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.