» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Nature in miniature

by Richard Headstrom

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 402, xiii p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. DJ acceptable- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To Edges/Corners Of Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Birger Richard, Headstrom

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394437811 ISBN: 0394437810

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $3.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1968

Description: Very good in like jacket. a7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in dust jacket. Octavo. 400 pps. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. D/J shows some edge chipping, one small piece missing on bottom edge. Illustrated by the Author. Using a month-by-month format, the author examines the life in nature: seeds, insects, leaves; snakes; wild flowers, etc. in detail and with sketches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Used: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good In Good Dust Jacket. Dj-Some Chipping, Red Mark On Front Cover In Pencil(? ), Some Soiling To Covers. Xviii, 402, Xiii P. Illus. 25 Cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xviii, 402, xiii p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. Nature Library edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968., NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition., . Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. First Edition. 8vo. Dustjacket color illus, 400pp, xiii, b/w sketches, glossary, index; very light rubbing dj top edge with 2 tiny tears. Study of the miniatures in nature t hat can be studied with a hand magnifying glass & insect net-insects, mushrooms, tiny flowers/leaves, etc. MANY illustrations by author. Jacket: Very Good + DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, R.

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Good, tear in spine, no dj. Cloth; pp. 400, xiii; illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: book of the month club? , 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, rubbing, small tear taped inside top dust jacket. large scrape, looks like bookplate torn out front end page. text fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (18)412pp + index. Biblio. Glossary. Text illustrations. Dj tears neatly repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No dust jacketHardcover, Knopf, NY, 1968, nf/ no dj NA04874. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Headstrom, R.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: hundreds of Drawings. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative cover, jacket is price clipped, 425 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy X-library book with usual library markings, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Nature in Miniature belongs on the shelves of every naturalist as a useful extension of the wonders described in their larger parameters in his bird, flower, tree, mammal and insect guides. 561 pen-and-ink drawings. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature

by Richard Headstrom

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Excellent Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hardcopy X-library book with usual library markings, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. 561 pen-and-ink drawings. With this unique guide and an inexpensive pocket glass, the student of nature may enjoy those small wonders he often looks at but seldom really sees or understands---the miniature world of the creatures' and plants all around him. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature(Magnifying Glass)

by Headstrom Richard

price: $10.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature in Miniature(Magnifying Glass)

by Headstrom Richard

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". brown cover/brown lettering on spine. illustrated with drawings. 412 pages. What you can find with a small magnifying glass! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.