Description: Very Good. NY: Universal Libary, Grosset & Dunlap, [1966]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1955 by Columbia University Press]. [2]+[viii]+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: VG+/Good- W/Dust Jacket 210pgs(Index) REVIEW Copy with slip laid in. 3" tapemended on inside DJ top & bottom fore-edge, DJ torn & taped at front fore-edge, DJ browned. On spine & cover edge areas, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Press of America
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780819146700ISBN:0819146706
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1985 edition. Not ex-library. 8.2 * 5.3. 210 p. Color faded on spine & edges of cover; a small stamp on half-title page with date inside and price outside; minor bents, and minor edges' bumps, chips, wears, bents on the cover, minor stains on the sides of the binding, corner bent & curve on several pages; other than that, clean and tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Lower edges of covers and spine has remainder from dust jacke. Dust jacket is clipped, soiled and has tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 210 pp. The author's conviction is that traditional philosophic problems remain in a stagnant state becuse of, the unavailability of a sound conception of experience, and the persistence of an inadequate conception of judgement. He discusses alternative processes to deal with these shortcomings. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: NF/VG. Clean, unmarked hard covered book in excellent condition. DJ has two small closed tears but looks great in its new Brodart mylar protective cover.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYNY: Columbia University Press, 1955
ISBN-13:9780041920239ISBN:0041920236
Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 210 pp., a few light pencil notes to text and owner's signature, else near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. read more
Description: 210pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; previous owner's name on front flyeaf & d.w. spine lightly faded. New York" Columbia University Press, 1955. Near fine with a very good d.w. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.