» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature & Growth of Modern Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nature & Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna E Kramer

About this title: The book traces the development of the most important mathematical concepts, giving special attention to the lives and thoughts of such mathematical innovators as Pythagoras, Newton, Poincare, and Godel. Beginning with a Sumerian short story - ultimately linked to modern digital computers - the author clearly introduces concepts of binary operations; point-set topology; the nature of post-relativity geometries; optimization and decision processes; erogodic theorems; epsilon-delta arithmetization; integral equations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E

price: $22.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiv, 758 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics,

by Kramer, Edna E. (Edna Ernestine)

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: [1970]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. worn & yellowed-something spilled on cover-pages are good. Unknown printing. 512 p. ; Volume 2 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Fair. Clean Text, Tight Binding-Cover has buffing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics (Volume 1)

by Edna E. Kramer

price: $5.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Premier Book Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $6.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna Ernestine

price: $7.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Very Good. 0691023727 Clean covers with mild wear, lift at cover edge. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Good. Private collection-Minor cover and read wear. MM3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned. First paperback printing, with corrections. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned. Trade paperback 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Very Good. Princeton University Press [Published date: 1982]. Soft cover, 758 pp. Reprint. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy white illustrated soft covers with black lettering on front and spine. Light bumping to edges and creasing to corners. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $18.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good++ minor cover wear, minor corner bump, pages clean, xxiv, 758 pp. -[A3] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Black/green Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Formulas, equations, figures. Hardcover. DJ shelfwear on edges, minor closed tear. NF/VG+dj. Myla, Blck/gren/whit. Large octavo, 758 pp., The fundamentals of science in our age, and a comprehensive analysis of modern mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor spine slant. dust jacket little edgenicked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books,, NY: Date Published: 1970.

Description: Very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket. 758pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna Ernestine

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Fine. 0691023727. 2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics new book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna Ernestine

price: $63.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: New. 0691023727 UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna Ernestine [1902-19? ? ]

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1982

Description: Some rubbing. Some top page-edge soil. Good. 22x14cm, xxiv, 758 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna Ernestine

price: $98.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Very Good. 0691023727 1974 paperback with all pages clear, if a bit aged, and the binding very solif. Cover good too. Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna Ernestine Kramer

price: $5.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Good. Paperback with moderate shelf and edge wear (the plastic veneer on the covers is starting to peel); name written on first page, underlining in the first 50 pages or so. Clean and tight otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics, Volume 1

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $6.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges and corners of covers (bumped bottom corner); spine creased; prior owner name inside front cover; a few notes on blank back page. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics, Volume 2

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight First Edition, 2nd Printing, 1974. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of covers; spine creased; old price label on back cover. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna E. Kramer

price: $9.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Pages tinged/cover/spine worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691023724 ISBN: 0691023727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in very good condition with very good-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nature and Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Kramer, Edna E.

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING;

Description: VG/VG; Hawthorn (1970), 8vo., xxv, 758 pp., figs., reading, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.